Marsilea minuta

Family:MARSILEACEAE
Species:Marsilea minuta L.
Common Name:SMALL WATER-CLOVER
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SALVINIALES
FamilyMARSILEACEAE
Genus Marsilea
Species Marsilea minuta L. - SMALL WATER-CLOVER

Citation

Citation MARSILEA MINUTA Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 308. 1771.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1254.6). Lectotypified by Launert, Senckenberg. Biol. 49: 273-315. 1968.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Escambia USF  
Martin FLAS  
Orange USF  
Sarasota FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Zaluzianskia minuta Zaluzianskia minuta (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 823. 1891.BASIONYM: Marsilea minuta Linnaeus 1771. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Jun 2006 C. C. Jacono 667
USA Florida Escambia Co. 19 Jun 1992 J. R. Burkhalter 13304
USA Florida Orange Co. 21 Jan 2015 T. Richards 30
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 10 Jun 1978 S. E. Davison TR-12
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 13 Jul 1984 M. Van Etten 951
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: