Morinda citrifolia

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Morinda citrifolia L.
Common Name:INDIAN MULBERRY; NONI
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Morinda
Species Morinda citrifolia L. - INDIAN MULBERRY; NONI

Citation

Citation MORINDA CITRIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 176. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Southern Prov.: Galle District, Galle Road, 34/7 Magonna, 5 Oct 1974, Tirvengadum 624 (holotype: K; isotypes: L, PDA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Morinda angustifolia Morinda angustifolia Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 147. 1821, non Roxburgh 1815.  
Morinda aspera Morinda aspera Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 420. 1834. TYPE: INDIA:
Morinda chachuca Morinda chachuca Buchanan-Hamilton, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 13: 536. 1822. TYPE: INDIA:
Morinda citrifolia forma potteri Morinda citrifolia Linnaeus, forma. potteri (O. Degener) H. Saint John, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 111: 482. 1984.BASIONYM: Morinda citrifolia Linnaeus, var. potteri O. Degener 1949. 
Morinda citrifolia var. elliptica Morinda citrifolia Linnaeus, var. elliptica Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 3: 156. 1880. TYPE: INDIA:
Morinda citrifolia var. potteri Morinda citrifolia Linnaeus, var. potteri O. Degener, Nat. S. Pac. Exped. 296. 1949. TYPE: FIJI: Cult. in Haweaii, Mar 1949, Degener 19222 (holotype: NY).
Morinda coreia var. stenophylla Morinda coreia Buchanan-Hamilton, var. stenophylla (Sprengel) Chandrabose, in Chandrabose & Nair, Fl. Coimbatore 143. 1988.BASIONYM: Morinda stenophylla Sprengel 1824; Morinda angustifolia Roth 1821, non Roxburgh 1815. 
Morinda ligulata Morinda ligulata Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 105. 1845. TYPE: PHILIPPINIES:
Morinda litoralis Morinda litoralis Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 109. 1845. TYPE: PHILIPPINIES:
Morinda macrophylla Morinda macrophylla Desfontaines, Tabl. École Bot., ed. 3. 404. 1829.  
Morinda mudia Morinda mudia Buchanan-Hamilton, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 13: 536. 1822. TYPE: INDIA:
Morinda multiflora Morinda multiflora Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 2: 200. 1824. TYPE: INDIA:
Morinda nodosa Morinda nodosa Buchanan-Hamilton, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 13: 537. 1822. TYPE: INDIA:
Morinda quadrangularis Morinda quadrangularis G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 545. 1834. TYPE: SIERRA LEONE:
Morinda stenophylla Morinda stenophylla Spreng., Syst. Veg. 1: 749. 1824.BASIONYM: Morinda angustifolia Roth 1821, non Roxburgh 1815. 
Morinda teysmanniana Morinda teysmanniana Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 244. 1857. TYPE: INDIONESIA: Sumatra:
Morinda tinctoria var. aspera Morinda tinctoria Roxburgh, var. aspera (Wight & Arnott) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 3: 156. 1880.BASIONYM: Morinda aspera Wight & Arnott 1834. 
Morinda tinctoria var. multiflora Morinda tinctoria Roxburgh, var. multiflora (Roxburgh) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 3: 156. 1880.BASIONYM: Morinda multiflora Roxburgh 1824. 
Morinda tinctoria var. tomentosa Morinda tinctoria Roxburgh, var. tomentosa (B. Heyne ex Roth) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 3: 156. 1880.BASIONYM: Morinda tomentosa B. Heyne ex Roth 1821. 
Morinda tomentosa Morinda tomentosa B. Heyne ex Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 147. 1821.  
Morinda zollingeriana Morinda zollingeriana Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 243. 1857. TYPE: INDIONESIA:
Mornida elliptica Morinda elliptica (Hooker f.) Ridley, J. Straits Branch Roy. Asiat. Soc. 79: 86. 1918.BASIONYM: Morinda citrifolia Linnaeus, var. elliptica Hooker f. 1880. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4900
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Apr 2015 M. Graveran s.n. CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 25 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3417
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 37
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 11 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8487
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Feb 2016 O. Garcia B2016-53 CULTIVATED.
Caroline Islands 08 Aug 1946 F. R. Fosberg 26244
USA Hawaii 17 Jul 1962 J. R. Matsunami s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: