Combretum indicum

Family:COMBRETACEAE
Species:Combretum indicum (L.)DeFilipps
Common Name:RANGOON CREEPER
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyCOMBRETACEAE
Genus Combretum
Species Combretum indicum (L.)DeFilipps - RANGOON CREEPER

Citation

Citation COMBRETUM INDICUM (Linnaeus) DeFilipps, Useful Pl. Dominica 277. 1998.
Basionym: Quisqualis indica Linnaeus 1762.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 553.1). Lectotypified by Exell, J. Bot. 69: 124. 1931.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Highlands USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quisqualis indica QUISQUALIS INDICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 556. 1762. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 553.1). Lectotypified by Exell, J. Bot. 69: 124. 1931.
Quisqualis pubescens Quisqualis pubescens Burman f., Fl. Indica 104. 1768, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Quisqualis indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Kleinia quadricolor Kleinia quadricolor Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 488. 1766. TYPE: INDONESIA: AQmboina: Without data (holotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 5: t. 38. 1747).
Quisqualis ebracteata Quisqualis ebracteata Palisot de Beauvois, Fl. Oware 1: 57, t. 35. 1806.  
Quisqualis glabra Quisqualis glabra Burman f., Fl. Indica 104, t. 28(2). 1768. TYPE: INDONESIA: Amboina:
Quisqualis grandiflora Quisqualis grandiflora Miquel, J. Bot. Neerl. 1: 119. 1861.  
Quisqualis longiflora Quisqualis longiflora C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 216. 1851.  
Quisqualis loureirii Quisqualis loureirii G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 667. 1832.  
Quisqualis obovata Quisqualis obovata Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 218. 1827.  
Quisqualis sinensis Quisqualis sinensis Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 30: t. 15. 1844.  
Quisqualis spinosa Quisqualis spinosa Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 254. 1845. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Quisqualis villosa Quisqualis villosa Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 426. 1832. TYPE: BURMA: Rangoon,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. Jun 1998 R. Yahr s.n. Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Highlands Co. Jun 1998 R. Yahr s.n. Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Jun 2001 P. L. Howell 446
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Mar 1999 K. A. Bradley 1991
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 21 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 155 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 21 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 155 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 31 May 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5926 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 1965 D. Laker s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Sep 1966 J. McLellen s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 May 1966 C. J. Dawes s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Sep 1970 D. Burch 6485 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Apr 1973 M. B. Meagher 918 CULTIVATED. 7374; No records.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4196 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4807 CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Suffolk Co. 16 Aug 1885 A. Rehder s.n. CULTIVATED.
Barbados St. John Par. 25 May 1970 M. Meagher 276
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: