Lagerstroemia indica

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Lagerstroemia indica L.
Common Name:CRAPEMYRTLE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Lagerstroemia
Species Lagerstroemia indica L. - CRAPEMYRTLE

Citation

Citation LAGERSTROEMIA INDICA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1076. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 684.1). Lectotypified by Dar, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 78: 2. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua PIHG  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Osceola USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
Suwannee USF  
Walton UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lagerstroemia chinensis Lagerstroemia chinensis Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 375. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lagerstroemia indica Linnaeus 1759. 
Lagerstroemia pulchra Lagerstroemia pulchra Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 365. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lagerstroemia indica Linnaeus 1759. 
Murtughas indica Murtughas indica (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 249. 1891.BASIONYM: Lagerstroemia indica Linnaeus 1759. 
Lagerstroemia elegans Lagerstroemia elegans Wallich ex Paxton, Paxton's Mag. Bot. 14: t. 269. 1848.  
Lagerstroemia indica forma alba Lagerstroemia indica Linnaeus, forma alba (G. Nicholson) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 484. 1949.BASIONYM: Lagerstroemia indica Linnaeus, var. alba G. Nicholson 1885. 
Lagerstroemia indica forma angustifolia Lagerstroemia indica Linnaeus, forma angustifolia Koehne, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 4: 20. 1883.  
Lagerstroemia indica forma latifolia Lagerstroemia indica Linnaeus, forma latifolia Koehne, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 4: 20. 1883.  
Lagerstroemia indica var. alba Lagerstroemia indica Linnaeus, var. alba G. Nicholson, Ill. Dict. Gard. 2: 231. 1885.  
Lagerstroemia minor Lagerstroemia minor Retzius, Observ. Bot. 1: 20. 1779.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11646
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Jul 1998 J. Myers 80
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8474
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 665
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9689
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Jul 1983 G. Cleversey s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9897
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 19 Jul 1992 B. J. Herring 845
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10472
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11002
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 May 1997 C. vanHoek 927
USA Florida Nassau Co. 13 Jul 2012 S. Myers 600
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Sep 2012 A. R. Franck 3138
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Jun 2012 D. H. Williams 3199
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 13 May 2015 P. A. Lewis 998
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 25 Sep 1973 J. A. Huhn 72 CULTIVATED. MBG-U53.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 46 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 May 1973 A.G. Shuey M0640 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4107 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4780 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4132 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 07 Aug 1994 S. R. Hill 25942 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3941 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3943 CULTIVATED.
USA Maryland Prince Georges Co. 29 Jun 1986 S. R. Hill 16856 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 24 Jul 1988 S. R. Hill 19700 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. s.d. D. Burch 3939 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3870 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4781 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4779 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4782 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. Jun 1971 D. Burch 4137 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. s.d. D. Burch 3945 CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Guilford Co. 04 Jan 1994 P. D. Sorensen 9391 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 27 Jun 1930 M. Mulvania s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3729 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. s.d. D. Burch 3944 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. s.d. D. Burch 3942 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3963 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3940 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 15 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4788 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4791 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4789 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4700 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 20 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 134
USA Florida Polk Co. Sep 1973 V. W. Yingst s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 May 1961 L. E. Keck 61-137 LEK CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: