Sansevieria hyacinthoides

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.)Druce
Common Name:BOWSTRING HEMP; MOTHER-IN-LAW'S TONGUE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Sansevieria
Species Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.)Druce - BOWSTRING HEMP; MOTHER-IN-LAW'S TONGUE

Citation

Citation SANSEVIERIA HYACINTHOIDES (Linnaeus) Druce, Bot. Exch. Club Soc. Brit. Isles 3: 423. 1914.
Basionym: Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Guinea", without data (lectotype: C. Commelijn, Praeludia Bot. t. 33. 1703). Lectotypified by Stearn, Cat. Bot. Books Miller Hunt liii. 1961.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Glades USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk PIHG  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acyntha guineensis Acyntha guineensis (Linnaeus) Medikus, Theodora 76. 1786, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus, var. guineensis Linnaeus 1753, nom. inadmiss.; Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Aletris guineensis Aletris guineensis (Linnaeus) Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. 1: 36. 1770.BASIONYM: Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus, var. guineensis Linnaeus 1753, nom. inadmiss.; Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Aletris hyacinthoides Aletris hyacinthoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 456. 1762.BASIONYM: Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Aletris hyacinthoides var. guineensis Aletris hyacinthoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. guineensis (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 456. Sep 1762, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus, var. guineensis Linnaeus 1753, nom. inadmiss.; Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Aloe guineensis Aloe guineensis (Linnaeus) Jacquin, Enum. Stirp. Vindob., App. 308. May 1762, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus, var. guineensis Linnaeus 1753, nom. inadmiss.; Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Aloe hyacinthoides Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 321. 1753. TYPE: "Guinea", without data (lectotype: C. Commelijn, Praeludia Bot. t. 33. 1703). Lectotypified by Stearn, Cat. Bot. Books Miller Hunt liii. 1961.
Aloe hyacinthoides var. guineensis Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus, var. guineensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 321. 1753, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Cordyline guineensis Cordyline guineensis (Linnaeus) Britton, Mem. Brooklyn Bot. Gard. 1: 35. 1918.BASIONYM: Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus, var. guineensis Linnaeus 1753, nom. inadmiss.; Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Cordyline hyacinthoides Cordyline hyacinthoides (Linnaeus) W. Wight, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 9: 249. 1904 (?).BASIONYM: Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Sanseverinia thyrsiflora Sanseverinia thyrsiflora Petagna, Inst. Bot. 3: 643. 1787, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aloe guineensis (Linnaeus) Jacquin 1762, nom. illegit; Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus, var. guineensis Linnaeus 1753, nom. inadmiss.; Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Sansevieria guineensis Sansevieria guineensis (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 159. 1799.BASIONYM: Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus, var. guineensis Linnaeus 1753, nom. inadmiss.; Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Sansevieria thyrsiflora Sansevieria thyrsiflora Thunberg, Prodr. Pl. Cap. 65. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sanseverinia thyrsiflora Petagna 1787, nom. illegit.; Aloe guineensis (Linnaeus) Jacquin 1762, nom. illegit; Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus, var. guineensis Linnaeus 1753, nom. inadmiss.; Aloe hyacinthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Sansevieria metallica Sansevieria metallica Gérôme & Labroy, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris) 9: 170, 173, f. 2. 1903.  
Sansevieria spicata Sansevieria spicata Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 66. 1812.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Nov 2001 B. F. Hansen 12915
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Jan 1998 B. K. Holst 6339
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Nov 1973 S. Todd 77
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 May 1985 D. W. Hall 1381
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11833
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10565
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Sep 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Nov 1961 D. A. Ward 2842
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28680
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 4998
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Feb 1969 O. K. Lakela 31815
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1661
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jan 2010 A. R. Franck 1745 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jan 2010 A. R. Franck 1745 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 05 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1858
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1870
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2504
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2608
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 23 Sep 2012 S. Myers 703
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 24 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7449
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Dec 1967 H. W. Barrick 25
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: