Limnophila sessiliflora

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Limnophila sessiliflora Blume
Common Name:ASIAN MARSHWEED
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Limnophila
Species Limnophila sessiliflora Blume - ASIAN MARSHWEED

Citation

Citation LIMNOPHILA SESSILIFLORA Blume, Bijdr. 749. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: INDONESIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Polk USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stemodia sessiliflora Stemodia sessiliflora (Blume) F. Mueller, Syst. Census Austral. Pl. 97. 1882.BASIONYM: Limnophila sessiliflora Blume 1826. 
Ambulia sessiliflora Ambulia sessiliflora (Vahl) Baillon ex Wettstein, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3B): 73. 1891.BASIONYM: Hottonia sessiliflora Vahl 1791. 
Hottonia sessiliflora Hottonia sessiliflora Vahl, Symb. Bot. 2: 36. 1791. TYPE: INDIA:
Limnophila taoyuanensis Limnophila taoyuanensis Y. P. Yang & S. H. Yen, Bot. Bull. Acad. Sin. 38: 285. 1997. TYPE: TAIWAN: Pachangli, Lungtan, Taoyuan, 1987, Yen s.n. (holotype: TAIF; isotypes: HAST, TAI).
Stemodiacra sessiliflora Stemodiacra sessiliflora (Vahl) Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 1: 758. 1898.BASIONYM: Hottonia sessiliflora Vahl 1791. 
Terebinthina sessiliflora Terebinthina sessiliflora (Vahl) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 468. 1891.BASIONYM: Hottonia sessiliflora Vahl 1791. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 16 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25322
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24165
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Mar 2000 K. J. Ruesch s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1996 J. Exum s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1998 K. A. Bradley 1971
USA Florida Lee Co. 1983 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6787
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5868
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 688
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 1984 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 2003 G. J. Wilder 21184
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Sep 1969 G. R. Cooley 13832
USA Florida Glades Co. G. L. Foster [Handwritten:] Probably collected in late 1965.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29327
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27533
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27377
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Sep 1984 J. Beckner 2669
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jul 1977 G. N. Avery 1734
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1636
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1350
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Dec 2003 C. vanHoek HR0113
USA Florida Martin Co. 03 Nov 1994 R. Roberts s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2707
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Oct 2014 T. MacClendon 1386
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Sep 2006 J. N. Burch 2643
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: