Clinopodium gracile

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Clinopodium gracile (Benth.)Kuntze
Common Name:SLENDER WILD BASIL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Clinopodium
Species Clinopodium gracile (Benth.)Kuntze - SLENDER WILD BASIL

Citation

Citation CLINOPODIUM GRACILE (Bentham) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 514. 1891.
Basionym: Calamintha gracilis Bentham 1848.
Type: INDONESIA: Java:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calamintha gracilis Calamintha gracilis Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 12: 232. 1848. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Satureja gracilis Satureja gracilis (Bentham) Loesener, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 34(Beibl. 75): 63. 1904.BASIONYM: Calamintha gracilis Bentham 1848. 
Calamintha gracilis var. rubella Calamintha gracilis Bentham, var. rubella Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 968. 1859. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Calamintha moluccana Calamintha moluccana Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 968. 1859.  
Calamintha radicans Calamintha radicans Vaniot, Bull. Acad. Int. Geogt. Bot. 14: 182. 1904. TYPE: CHINA:
Calamintha ussuriensis Calamintha ussuriensis Regel & Maack, in Regel, Tent. Fl.-Ussur. 116. 1862.  
Satureja ussuriensis Satureja ussuriensis (Regel & Maack) Kudo, J. Coll. Sci. Imp. Univ. Tokyo 43: 36. 1921.BASIONYM: Calamintha ussuriensis Regel & Maack 1862. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 05 May 1992 J. R. Burkhalter 13221
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Apr 1980 J. R. Burkhalter 6908
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: