Flacourtia indica

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.)Merr.
Common Name:GOVERNOR'S PLUM
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilySALICACEAE
Genus Flacourtia
Species Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.)Merr. - GOVERNOR'S PLUM

Citation

Citation FLACOURTIA INDICA (Burman f.) Merrill, Interpr. Herb. Amboin. 377. 1917.
Basionym: Gmelina indica Burman f. 1768.
Type: INDONESIA: Java:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gmelina indica Gmelina indica Burman f., Fl. Indica 132, t. 39(5). 1768. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Sideroxylon spinosum Sideroxylon spinosum Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 1091. 1797.BASIONYM: Mespilus silvestris Burman 1755, non Burman 1755. 
Flacourtia balansae Flacourtia balansae Gagnepain, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 55: 521. 1908. TYPE: VIETNAM:
Flacourtia heterophylla Flacourtia heterophylla Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 27: 331. 1854. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Flacourtia lenis Flacourtia lenis Craib, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1916: 259. 1916. TYPE: THAILAND:
Flacourtia obcordata Flacourtia obcordata Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 835. 1832. TYPE: BANGLADESH: Chittagong:
Flacourtia parvifolia Flacourtia parvifolia Merrill, Lingnan Sci. J. 6: 328. 1930. TYPE: CHINA: Hainan:
Flacourtia perottetiana Flacourtia perottetiana Clos, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 8: 218. 1857. TYPE: INDIA:
Flacourtia ramontchi Flacourtia ramontchi L'Heritier de Brutelle, Stirp. Nov. 3: 59, pl. 30. 1786. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Flacourtia rotundifolia Flacourtia rotundifolia Clos, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 8: 218. 1857. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Flacourtia sapida Flacourtia sapida Roxburgh, Fl. Coromandel 1: 49, t. 69. 1796.  
Flacourtia sepiaria Flacourtia sepiaria Roxburgh, Pl. Coromandel 1: 48, t. 68. 1796.  
Flacourtia sepiaria var. frondosa Flacourtia sepiaria Roxburgh, var. frondosa Clos, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 8: 217. 1857. TYPE: INDIA:
Flacourtia sepiaria var. leucophloea Flacourtia sepiaria Roxburgh, var. leucophloea Clos, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 8: 217. 1857. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Flacourtia thorelii Flacourtia thorelii Gagnepain, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 55: 522. 1908. TYPE: LAOS:
Gmelina javanica Gmelina javanica Christmann, Vollst. Pflanzensyst. 2: 134. 1777.  
Mespilus silvestris Mespilus silvestris Burman, Auctuarium, Index Univ. 18. 1755, non Burman 1755. TYPE: INDONESIA: Amboina (holotype: Rumphius & Burman, Herb. Amboin. Auct. 7: 36, t. 19(1-2). 1755).
Myroxylon dicline Myroxylon dicline Blanco, Fl. Filip. 813. 1837.  
Stigmarota africana Stigmarota africana Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 634. 1790.  
Stigmarota edulis Stigmarota edulis Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 560. 1845.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Feb 2008 P. L. Howell 1051
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Feb 2008 P. L. Howell 1052
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Jul 2012 S. Myers 651
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1969 W. T. Gillis 7885 CULTIVATED. Plant Introduction 26655.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1995 W. S. Judd 7076 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Feb 1986 R. B. Huck 3495
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Jun 2006 J. R. Park s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Jul 2000 P. L. Howell 178
USA Florida Broward Co. 04 Sep 2002 P. L. Howell 556
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1995 W. S. Judd 7074
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Apr 1970 C. V. Shroads s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Mar 1995 R. A. Howard 21136 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Mar 1995 R. A. Howard 21171 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1969 W. T. Gillis 7885 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Apr 1970 W. C. Brumbach 7142 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1969 W. T. Gillis 7885 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Oct 1967 W. C. Brumbach 5954 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: