Clitoria ternatea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Clitoria ternatea L.
Common Name:ASIAN PIGEONWINGS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Clitoria
Species Clitoria ternatea L. - ASIAN PIGEONWINGS

Citation

Citation CLITORIA TERNATEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 753. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 902.1). Lectotypified by Fantz, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 67: 592. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clitoria spectabilis Clitoria spectabilis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 336. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Clitoria ternatea Linnaeus 1753. 
Clitoria ternatea var. pleniflora Clitoria ternatea Linnaeus, var. pleniflora Fantz, Moscosoa 6: 164. 1990. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: S. Avenida Bolívar, vicinity of Ciudad Trujillo, 29 Dec 1945, Allard 14400 (holotype: S; isotypes: GH, NY).
Nauchea ternatea Nauchea ternatea (Linnaeus) Descourtilz, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 4: 8. 1826.BASIONYM: Clitoria ternatea Linnaeus 1753. 
Ternatea vulgaris Ternatea vulgaris Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 415. 1824.BASIONYM: Clitoria ternatea Linnaeus 1753. 
Clitoria albiflora Clitoria albiflora Mattei, Boll. Soc. Palermo 6: 97. 1908.  
Clitoria bracteata Clitoria bracteata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 301. 1811.  
Clitoria mearnsii Clitoria mearnsii De Wildeman, Rev. Zool. Bor. Africaines 13(Suppl. Bot.): 8. 1925. TYPE: KENYA: Near Mombasa, s.d., Mearns 2304 (holotype: BR; isotypes: BM, US).
Clitoria tanganicensis Clitoria tanganicensis M. Micheli, in T. Durand & De Wildeman, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 36: 60. 1897. TYPE: ZAIRE: Uzighe, near Lake Tanganyika, s.d., De Beerst 1 (holotype: BR).
Clitoria ternatea var. angustifolia Clitoria ternatea Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Hochstetter ex Baker f., Leg. Trop. Afr. 428. 1929. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Clitoria zanzibarensis Clitoria zanzibarensis Vatke, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 28: 261. 1878. TYPE: TANZANIA: Zanzibar Island, s.d., Hildebrandt 1189 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotypes: BM, K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Apr 1994 M. Woernle 23 CULTIVATED.
China 09 Jan 1950 H.-C. Tang 403 CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 22 Jul 1959 S. D. Wikoff 1347 CULTIVATED. Acc. 58664.
USA Florida Orange Co. Oct 1966 B. McArthur s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Hampshire Co. 01 Jul 1969 A. C. Gibson 932 CULTIVATED. Given to Mr. George Pride to grown in Weston greenhouse.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1969 W. T. Gillis 7887 CULTIVATED. FG-68-215; source: Nicholas Moseley, Pompano Beach; native to South Florida.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Oct 1968 C. Formont s.n. CULTIVATED.
Bahamas South Andros Island 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2419
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 22 Jul 1983 D. W. Hall 1272
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: