Musa x paradisiaca

Family:MUSACEAE
Species:Musa x paradisiaca L.
Common Name:COMMON BANANA
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyMUSACEAE
Genus Musa
Species Musa x paradisiaca L. - COMMON BANANA

Citation

Citation MUSA X PARADISIACA Linnaeus (M. acuminata Colla x M. balbisiana Colla), Sp. Pl. 1043. 1753, pro sp.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Linnaeus, Musa Cliff. t. 1. 1736). Lectotypified by Argent, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 69. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Glades USF  
Hernando USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade NY  
Monroe Keys NY  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Musa mensaria Musa mensaria Moench, Methodus 647. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Musa paradisiaca Linnaeus 1753. 
Musa paradisiaca var. normalis Musa paradisiaca Linnaeus, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 692. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Musa paradisiaca Linnaeus 1753. 
Musa sapientum var. paradisiaca Musa sapientum Linnaeus, var. paradisiaca (Linnaeus) Baker, Ann. Bot. 1893: 7. 1893.BASIONYM: Musa paradisiaca Linnaeus 1753. 
Musa x sapientum Musa x sapientum Linnaeus (M. acuminata Colla x M. balbisiana Colla), Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1303. 1759, pro sp.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Nov 2000 S. Myers 6
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Nov 2000 S. Myers 1
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12640 Sheet 1 of 2. See photo of sheet for A.T. Whittemore annotation.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12640 Sheet 2 of 2. See photo of sheet for A.T. Whittemore annotation.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Jun 1973 A.G. Shuey M0481 See photo of sheet for A.T. Whittemore annotation.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Mar 1983 G. Fleming 3492 See photo of sheet for A.T. Whittemore annotation.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Aug 1960 O. K. Lakela 23268 See photo of sheet for A.T. Whittemore annotation.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11314 Sheet 1 of 3. See photo of sheet for A.T. Whittemore annotation.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11314 Sheet 2 of 3. See photo of sheet for A.T. Whittemore annotation.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11314 Sheet 3 of 3. See photo of sheet for A.T. Whittemore annotation.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 Nov 1986 E. E. Wise 260 Sheet 1 of 2. See photo of sheet for A.T. Whittemore annotation.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 Nov 1986 E. E. Wise 260 Sheet 2 of 2. See photo of sheet for A.T. Whittemore annotation.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 2004 C. vanHoek WB0462
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2685
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Feb 1976 C. Willen 8 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: