Commelina benghalensis

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Commelina benghalensis L.
Common Name:JIO
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Commelina
Species Commelina benghalensis L. - JIO

Citation

Citation COMMELINA BENGHALENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 41. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lholotype: LINN 65.16), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua PIHG  
Bradford PIHG  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton PIHG  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy PIHG  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee PIHG  
Marion USF  
Orange USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam PIHG  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
Suwannee PIHG  
Volusia FTG  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Commelina benghalensis var. hirsuta Commelina benghalensis Linnaeus, var. hirsuta C. B. Clarke, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 160. 1881.  
Commelina canescens Commelina canescens Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 173. 1805.  
Commelina cucullata Commelina cucullata Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 176. 1771, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Commelina nervosa Burman f. 1768. 
Commelina delicatula Commelina delicatula Schlechtendal, in Regel, Gartenflora 3: 349, t. 104. 1853.  
Commelina kilimandscharica Commelina kilimandscharica K. Schumann, in Engler, Pflanzenw. Ost-Afrikas C: 134. 1895.  
Commelina mollis Commelina mollis Jacquin, Collectanea 3: 235. 1791 ("1789").  
Commelina nervosa Commelina nervosa Burman f., Fl. Indica 18, t. 7(3). 1768. TYPE: INDIA:
Commelina procurrens Commelina procurrens Schlechtendal, Linnaea 24: 656. 1852.  
Commelina prostrata Commelina prostrata Regel, Gartenflora 17: 289, t. 592(1). 1868, non Kunth 1816.  
Commelina turbinata Commelina turbinata Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 171. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Commelina mollis Jacquin 1791. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Sep 2003 C. L. Ramsey s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 Nov 1983 J. Popenoe 2369
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Sep 1978 G. Fleming 3167
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Sep 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9817
USA Florida Polk Co. Oct H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 9 Nov 1983 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Oct 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-617
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Sep 1984 L. C. Anderson 7652
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Sep 1978 A. Fulton 176
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Jul 1981 G. Fleming 3408
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 3 Oct 1976 G. Fleming 2505
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 2 Jul 1988 G. Fleming 4105
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Nov 2010 C. Slaughter 17938
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14512
USA Florida Seminole Co. 16 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2746
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 Jul 2012 D. H. Williams 3225
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Nov 2012 D. H. Williams 3478
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Aug 2013 T. MacClendon 1309
USA Florida Columbia Co. 22 Jul 2014 A. R. Franck 3445
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 Sep 2012 P. A. Schmalzer 12-19
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 01 Jun 2016 K. K. Douglas B2016-270
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: