Bauhinia variegata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Bauhinia variegata L.
Common Name:ORCHID TREE; MOUNTAIN EBONY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Bauhinia
Species Bauhinia variegata L. - ORCHID TREE; MOUNTAIN EBONY

Citation

Citation BAUHINIA VARIEGATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 375. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. t. 32. 1678). Lectotypified by Isely, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 25(2l): 190-191. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phanera variegata Phanera variegata (Linnaeus) Bentham, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 2: 262. 1852.BASIONYM: Bauhinia variegata Linnaeus 1753. 
Bauhinia candida Bauhinia candida Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 49. 1789.  
Bauhinia variegata var. alboflava Bauhinia variegata Linnaeus, var. alboflava de Wit, Reinwardtia 3: 412. 1956, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bauhinia variegata Linnaeus, var. candida (Aiton) Buchanan- Hamilton 1822; Bauhinia candida Aiton 1789. 
Bauhinia variegata var. candida Bauhinia variegata Linnaeus, var. candida (Aiton) Buchanan-Hamilton, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 13: 496. 1822.BASIONYM: Bauhinia candida Aiton 1789.