Bauhinia variegata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Bauhinia variegata L.
Common Name:ORCHID TREE; MOUNTAIN EBONY
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Bauhinia
Species Bauhinia variegata L. - ORCHID TREE; MOUNTAIN EBONY

Citation

Citation BAUHINIA VARIEGATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 375. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. t. 32. 1678). Lectotypified by Isely, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 25(2l): 190-191. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phanera variegata Phanera variegata (Linnaeus) Bentham, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 2: 262. 1852.BASIONYM: Bauhinia variegata Linnaeus 1753. 
Bauhinia candida Bauhinia candida Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 49. 1789.  
Bauhinia variegata var. alboflava Bauhinia variegata Linnaeus, var. alboflava de Wit, Reinwardtia 3: 412. 1956.BASIONYM: Bauhinia candida Aiton 1789. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11787
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Nov 1973 S. Todd 70
USA Florida Broward Co. 09 Feb 2001 P. L. Howell 349
USA Florida Brevard Co. 9 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0888 Date on label is 04/09/1973; prior experience with this collector's labels suggests this format is mm/dd/year.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 9 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0887 Date on label is 04/09/1973; prior experience with this collector's labels suggests this format is mm/dd/year.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1 Apr 1970 D. B. Dunn 16552
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Feb 1998 K. A. Bradley 1332
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31895
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Apr 2009 P. A. Schmalzer 09-07
USA Florida Seminole Co. 01 Apr 2014 D. H. Williams 3907
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Dec 1967 H. W. Barrick 15
USA California Los Angeles Co. 02 Jun 1975 C. D. Jativa 3101 CULTIVATED. LASCA Ac. Number 60-S-531,; location P-15-SE.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 02 Jun 1975 C. D. Jativa 3103 CULTIVATED. LASCA Ac. Number 60-S-1993,; location P-15-SW.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Mar 1914 C. S. Sargent s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California San Diego Co. May unknown 535 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 17 May 1972 L. E. DeBuhr 571 CULTIVATED. Plants of Asia.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Jan 1960 R. A. Howard 15051 CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 16 Jan 1959 S. D. Wikoff 1122 CULTIVATED; cv. Andersons Imperial; Number 17, Acc. L. 424.
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Mar 1968 W. C. Brumbach 6155 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Jan 1960 R. A. Howard 15051 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Feb 1939 J. L. Fennell 878 CULTIVATED. P.I. Number 117439 collected by Walter Koelz, Bureau of Plant Industry, at Oot, Mandi State, India, May 30, 1936; No. 927 Elevated 3500 ft., tree to 30 ft. Pod 10 in. by 1.5 in., ca. on the limit of Bauhinia growth, will tolerate frost.
Scotland 25 Mar 1916 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED. Seed from Kalijora, India, Eastern Himalayas.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Mar 1971 W. T. Gillis 10430 CULTIVATED. M 14035; Introduced from South Africa by E.A. Menninger as B. petersiana.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 477 CULTIVATED.
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 22 Apr 1968 J. Avila s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 24 Apr 1964 E. Lehto 3743 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Feb 1969 W. T. Gillis 7561 CULTIVATED. FG-2635; Source: Southeast Asia via Subtropic Experiment Station.
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11887 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 30 May 1974 C. D. Jativa 2926 CULTIVATED. LASCA Acc. Number 67-P-1033; location I6-N.
USA Florida Orange Co. 13 Apr 1967 B. McArthur s.n. CULTIVATED.
Taiwan Pingtung Co. 02 Feb 1977 C. Chang 9924 CULTIVATED.
China 1978 K. S. Chow 78067 CULTIVATED.
China 29 Dec 1934 L. Chen 33 CULTIVATED.
China 29 Dec 1934 L. Chen 34 CULTIVATED.
China 10 Mar 1917 C. O. Levine 424 CULTIVATED.
China 09 Mar 1923 T. K. Ping 10941 CULTIVATED.
China 06 Apr 1921 T. K. Ping 6451a CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28448 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jul 1998 C. B. Cochrane s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 Mar 2012 D. H. Williams 3027 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Feb 1969 W. T. Gillis 7578 CULTIVATED. FG-2636; From Sub-Tropical Experiment Station; China, India.
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5178 CULTIVATED.
Nicaragua 22 Nov 1978 W. D. Stevens 10945 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11887 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 477 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Dec 1967 H. W. Barrick 15
Brazil Rio de Janeiro 09 Aug 1971 J. C. Vianna 8558
Costa Rica San José Prov. 26 Jun 1988 T. Morton s.n.
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 10 Mar 1985 A. Ferrera B. 103
Honduras Morazan Dept. 15 Feb 1985 C. Sherman 192
Mexico Veracruz 13 Apr 1976 M. G. Zola Baez 340
Mexico Veracruz 10 Apr 1976 M. G. Zola Baez 302
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: