Bauhinia purpurea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Bauhinia purpurea L.
Common Name:PURPLE ORCHID TREE; BUTTERFLY TREE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Bauhinia
Species Bauhinia purpurea L. - PURPLE ORCHID TREE; BUTTERFLY TREE

Citation

Citation BAUHINIA PURPUREA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 375. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. t. 33. 1678). Lectotypified by Isely, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 25(2): 189. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Indian River USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bauhinia purpurea var. genuina Bauhinia purpurea Linnaeus, var. genuina Kurz, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal, Pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 45: 288. 1876, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bauhinia purpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Caspareopsis purpurea Caspareopsis purpurea (Linnaeus) Pittier, Cat. Fl. Venez. 1: 363. 1945.BASIONYM: Bauhinia purpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Phanera purpurea Phanera purpurea (Linnaeus) Bentham, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 1: 262. 1852.BASIONYM: Bauhinia purpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Bauhinia castrata Bauhinia castrata Blanco, Fl. Filip. 331. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Bauhinia coromandeliana Bauhinia coromandeliana de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 515. 1825. TYPE: INDIA:
Bauhinia purpurea var. corneri Bauhinia purpurea Linnaeus, var. corneri de Wit, Reinwardtia 3: 409. 1956. TYPE: SINGAPORE: Cult. at Singapore, 19 Nov 1935, Furtado s.n. (holotype: SING).
Bauhinia purpurea var. triandra Bauhinia purpurea Linnaeus, var. triandra (Roxburgh) Kurz, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal, Pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 45: 288. 1876.BASIONYM: Bauhinia triandra Roxburgh 1832. 
Bauhinia purpurea var. violacea Bauhinia purpurea Linnaeus, var. violacea de Wit, Reinwardtia 3: 409. 1956. TYPE: SINGAPORE: Cult. at Singapore, Sep 1935, Henderson s.n. (holotype: SING).
Bauhinia triandra Bauhinia triandra Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 320. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Nov 1998 P. L. Howell 662
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Jan 1982 D. S. Correll 53224
USA Florida Indian River Co. 02 Dec 2012 S. Myers 802
France Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Alpes-Maritimes Dept. 23 May 1889 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Nov 1967 W. C. Brumbach 6005 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1959 R. A. Howard 14941 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Dec 1968 W. C. Brumbach 6582 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Jul 1931 J. B. McFarlin 6277 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Nov 1940 J. L. Fennell 1268 CULTIVATED; P.I. no. 116019.
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Nov 1971 W. C. Brumbach 7744 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1959 R. A. Howard 14941 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Nov 1980 F. B. Essig 370 CULTIVATED; no. E-422.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Nov 1980 F. B. Essig 369 CULTIVATED; no. E-510.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Nov 1980 F. B. Essig 365 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 1044 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 19 Nov 1977 A.G. Shuey 2025 CULTIVATED.
Singapore 20 Sep 1976 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
Singapore 20 Sep 1976 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Jan 1973 M. B. Meagher MM738 CULTIVATED; FG 3329; source: Robert Newcomb, Homestead, FL; native to India, China, Burma.
China 02 Dec 1998 S. Y. Hu 23259 CULTIVATED.
China 30 Oct 1975 S. Y. Hu 13906 CULTIVATED.
China 05 Dec 1934 L. Chen 12 CULTIVATED.
China 05 Dec 1934 L. Chen 14 CULTIVATED.
China Nov 1934 F. P. Metcalf 17954 CULTIVATED.
China 17 Oct 1935 F. P. Metcalf 18058 CULTIVATED.
China 25 May 1923 H. H. Chung 1660 CULTIVATED.
China Nov 4 C. F. Sargent s.n.
China 19 Feb 1949 H.-C. Tang 8
China Nov 4 C. F. Sargent s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Apr 1966 J. L. Behler 60 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: