Triphasia trifolia

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Triphasia trifolia (Burm.f.)P.Wilson
Common Name:LIMEBERRY
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Triphasia
Species Triphasia trifolia (Burm.f.)P.Wilson - LIMEBERRY

Citation

Citation TRIPHASIA TRIFOLIA (Burman f.) P. Wilson, Torreya 9: 33. 1909.
Basionym: Limonia trifolia Burman f. 1768.
Type: INDONESIA: Java:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Limonia trifolia Limonia trifolia Burman f., Fl. Indica 103, t. 35(1). 1768. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Limonia trifoliata Limonia trifoliata Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 237. 1771, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Limonia trifolia Burman f. 1768. 
Triphasia aurantiola Triphasia aurantiola Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 153. 1790.  
Triphasia trifoliata Triphasia trifoliata de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 536. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Limonia trifoliata Linnaeus 1771, nom. illegit.; Limonia trifolia Burman f. 1768. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jul 1986 W. B. Zomlefer 570 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Apr 1965 D. Laker s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Mar 2009 P. L. Howell 1110
Dominica St. George Par. 25 May 1996 S. R. Hill 27888 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 May 1966 J. L. Behler 39 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: