Bischofia javanica

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Bischofia javanica Blume
Common Name:JAVANESE BISHOPWOOD
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Bischofia
Species Bischofia javanica Blume - JAVANESE BISHOPWOOD

Citation

Citation BISCHOFIA JAVANICA Blume, Bijdr. 1168. 1827 ("1826").
Basionym: **
Type: INDONESIA: Java:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee PIHG  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bischofia javanica var. genuina Bischofia javanica Blume, var. genuina Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, 15(2): 478. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bischofia javanica Blume 1827. 
Andrachne trifoliata Andrachne trifoliata Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 728. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Bischofia cummingiana Bischofia cummingiana Decaisne, in Jacquemont, Voy. Inde 4: 153. 1844. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Bischofia javanica var. lanceolata Bischofia javanica Blume, var. lanceolata Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 479. 1866.BASIONYM: Andrachne trifoliata Roxburgh 1832. 
Bischofia javanica var. oblongifolia Bischofia javanica Blume, var. oblongifolia (Decaisne) Mueller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 479. 1866.BASIONYM: Bischofia oblongifolia Decaisne 1844. 
Bischofia javanica var. toui Bischofia javanica Blume, var. toui (Decaisne) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 478. 1866.BASIONYM: Bischofia toui Decaisne 1844. 
Bischofia leptopoda Bischofia leptopoda Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 479. 1866.  
Bischofia oblongifolia Bischofia oblongifolia Decaisne, in Jacquemont, Voy. Inde 4: 152, t. 154. 1844.  
Bischofia roeperiana Bischofia roeperiana (Wight & Arnott) Decaisne, in Jacquemont, Voy. Inde 4: 153. 1844.BASIONYM: Microelus roeperianus Wight & Arnott 1833. 
Bischofia toui Bischofia toui Decaisne, in Jacquemont, Voy. Inde 4: 153. 1844. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Bischofia trifoliata Bischofia trifoliata (Roxburgh) Hooker, Icon. Pl. 9: t. 844. 1852.BASIONYM: Andrachne trifoliata Roxburgh 1832. 
Microelus roeperianus Microelus roeperianus Wight & Arnott, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 14: 298. 1833.  
Stylodiscus trifoliatus Stylodiscus trifoliatus (Roxburgh) Bennett, in Bennett & R. Brown, Pl. Jav. Rar. 133. 1840.BASIONYM: Andrachne trifoliata Roxburgh 1832. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 01 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 537
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Apr 1988 G. Fleming 3995
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Nov 1969 W. T. Gillis 8624 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 4029 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 May 2008 A. R. Franck 616
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Feb 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1776
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Jul 2010 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Apr 2011 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Nov 2013 L. Boman 8
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 2014 A. R. Franck 3658 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 2014 A. R. Franck 3658 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Sep 2014 S. Myers 1432
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: