Gloriosa superba

Family:COLCHICACEAE
Species:Gloriosa superba L.
Common Name:FLAMELILY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyCOLCHICACEAE
Genus Gloriosa
Species Gloriosa superba L. - FLAMELILY

Citation

Citation GLORIOSA SUPERBA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 305. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 3: 31, no. 122 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 133. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Leon USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eugone superba Eugone superba (Linnaeus) Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 238. 1796.BASIONYM: Gloriosa superba Linnaeus 1753. 
Gloriosa cirrhifolia Gloriosa cirrhifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 237. 1812, nom. illegit.  
Methonica superba Methonica superba (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 474. 1766.BASIONYM: Gloriosa superba Linnaeus 1753. 
Gloriosa angulata Gloriosa angulata Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 171. 1827.  
Gloriosa doniana Gloriosa doniana Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 366. 1829.BASIONYM: Gloriosa simplex D. Don 1825, non Linnaeus 1767. 
Gloriosa nepalensis Gloriosa nepalensis G. Don, in Loudon, Hort. Brit., ed. 3. 131. 1839, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gloriosa doniana Schultes f. 1829; Gloriosa simplex D. Don 1825, non Linnaeus 1767. 
Gloriosa simplex Gloriosa simplex D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 51. 1825, non Linnaeus 1767. TYPE: NEPAL:
Methonica doniana Methonica doniana (Schultes f.) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 277. 1843.BASIONYM: Gloriosa doniana Schultes f. 1829; Gloriosa simplex D. Don 1825, non Linnaeus 1767. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 21 Jun 1997 W. B. Zomlefer 659
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 May 1997 M. Whitson 1131
USA Florida Broward Co. 24 Jul 2000 P. L. Howell 184
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Jun 1981 M. Masheff s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Apr 2012 D. H. Williams 3119
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 May 2013 R. Chicone 1022
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4802 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart 9-90-15 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4801 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4830 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4800 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3741 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3742 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3743 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 31 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3744 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3745 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3751 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 May 2012 David Williams 3154 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3752 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3753 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Oct 2004 A. Bishop HH0356 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4804 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Oct 1966 C. Croley s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Nov 1962 E. Pickering s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Apr 1963 W. E. Wall s.n. CULTIVATED.
Saba 04 Jan 1965 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3337
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: