Chloris virgata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chloris virgata Sw.
Common Name:FEATHER FINGERGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Chloris
Species Chloris virgata Sw. - FEATHER FINGERGRASS

Citation

Citation CHLORIS VIRGATA Swartz, Fl. Ind. Occ. 1: 203. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: ANTIGUA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rabdochloa virgata Rabdochloa virgata (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 84, 158, 176. 1812.BASIONYM: Chloris virgata Swartz 1797. 
Agrostomia barbata Agrostomia barbata Cervantes, Naturaleza (Mexico City) 1: 346. 1870. TYPE: MEXICO: Morelos: Cuernavaca,
Chloris alba Chloris alba J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 289. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR; isotype: US(fragm)).
Chloris alba var. aristulata Chloris alba J. Presl, var. aristulata Torrey, Pacif. Railr. Rep. 4(5): 155. 1857. TYPE: TEXAS:
Chloris albertii Chloris albertii Regel, Acta Horti Petrop. 7: 650. 1881. TYPE: CHINA: Near Takiansi, 24 Aug 1878, Regel s.n. (holotype: LE).
Chloris barbata var. decora Chloris barbata Swartz, var. decora (Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel) Bentham, Fl. Austral. 7: 613. 1878.BASIONYM: Chloris decora Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel 1854. 
Chloris brachystachys Chloris brachystachys Andersson, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 6: 556. 1864, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chloris alba J. Presl 1830. 
Chloris caudata Chloris caudata Trinius, in Bunge, Enum. Pl. China Bor. 70. 1833. TYPE: CHINA: Prope Pekinum, 1831, Bunge s.n. (holotype: LE).
Chloris compressa Chloris compressa de Candolle, Cat. Pl. Horti Monsp. 94. 1813. TYPE: Cultivated at Montpellier,
Chloris decora Chloris decora Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 205. 1854. TYPE: NEPAL: Without data, Royle 87 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Chloris elegans Chloris elegans Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 166, pl. 49. 1816. TYPE: MEXICO: Between Mexico City and Querétaro, Apr, Sep, Humboldt & Bonpland 4194 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Chloris gabrielae Chloris gabrielae Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 85: 368, f. 83. 1915. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Burke Distr., Flinders River, Feb 1910, Domin s.n. (holotype: PR).
Chloris madagascariensis Chloris madagascariensis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 206. 1854 TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Without data, 1848, Le Jolis s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Chloris meccana Chloris meccana Schlechtendal, Linnaea 18: 158. 1844. TYPE: SAUDI ARABIA: Mecca, s.d., Schimper 802 (holotype: G; isotypes: K, L, US).
Chloris multiradiata Chloris multiradiata Hochstetter, Flora 38: 204. 1855. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Without data, Schimper 486 (holotype: STR; isotype: K).
Chloris notocoma Chloris notocoma Hochst., Flora 38: 204. 1855. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Without data, Schimper 2125 (holotype: ?; isotype: P).
Chloris polydactyla subsp. multiradiata Chloris polydactyla (Linnaeus) Swartz, subsp. multiradiata (Hochstetter) Chiovenda, Annuario Reale Ist. Bot. Roma 8: 54. 1903.BASIONYM: Chloris multiradiata Hochstetter 1855. 
Chloris pubescens Chloris pubescens Lagasca y Segura, Varied. Ci. 4: 143. 1805. TYPE: PERU: Without data (holotype: MA; isotypes: G, US(fragm)).
Chloris rogeonii Chloris rogeonii A. Chevalier, Rev. Int. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 14: 127. 1934. TYPE: MALI:
Chloris tibestica Chloris tibestica Quézel, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 48: 84. 1957.  
Chloris virgata var. elegans Chloris virgata Swartz, var. elegans (Kunth) Stapf, in Harvey & Sonder, Fl. Cap. 7: 642. 1900.BASIONYM: Chloris elegans Kunth 1816. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 10 Oct 1972 R. Kral 49078
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 02 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8459
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: