Hymenachne amplexicaulis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Hymenachne amplexicaulis (Rudge)Nees
Common Name:TROMPETILLA; WEST INDIAN MARSHGRASS
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Hymenachne
Species Hymenachne amplexicaulis (Rudge)Nees - TROMPETILLA; WEST INDIAN MARSHGRASS

Citation

Citation HYMENACHNE AMPLEXICAULIS (Rudge) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 276. 1829.
Basionym: Panicum amplexicaule Rudge 1805.
Type: GUYANA: Without data, Martin s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis monostachya Agrostis monostachya Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 256. 1810. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Riedle s.n. (holotype: FI; isotype: US(fragm)).
Hymenachne acutigluma Hymenachne acutigluma (Steudel) Gilliland, Gard. Bull. Singapore 20: 314. 1964.BASIONYM: Panicum acutiglumum Steudel 1853. 
Panicum acutiglumum Panicum acutiglumum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 66. 1853. TYPE: PHILIPPINES
Panicum amplexicaule Panicum amplexicaule Rudge, Pl. Guian. 21. 1805. TYPE: GUYANA: Without data, Martin s.n. (holotype: BM).
Panicum amplexicaule var. erectum Panicum amplexicaule Rudge, var. erectum Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 234. 1877, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Panicum amplexicaule Rudge 1805. 
Panicum hymenachne Panicum hymenachne Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 82. 1831.BASIONYM: Agrostis monostachya Poiret 1810. 
Hymenachne gouinii Hymenachne gouinii E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 36. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Veracruz, Nov, Gouin 16 (holotype; P).
Panicum amplexicaule var. deflexum Panicum amplexicaule Rudge, var. deflexum Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 234. 1877. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Panicum grisebachianum Panicum grisebachianum Mez, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 56(Beibl. 125): 3. 1921. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3863 (holotype: ?; isotype: US(fragm)).
Panicum perdensum Panicum perdensum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 65. 1853. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Deloche s.n. (holotype: P?; isotype: US(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Aug 1997 G. Gann 964
USA Florida Glades Co. 14 Aug 1997 K. A. Bradley 465
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25735
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Oct 2001 R. Batty 113
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Dec 2000 C. Becker WC0587
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 May 2000 R. A. Hattaway HH0310
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24182
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Oct 2004 P. Quintana-Ascensio s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 18 Nov 2003 B. F. Hansen 12975
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jul 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Nov 2001 D. Goldman 2196
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Feb 1998 K. Pierce s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Dec 1991 J. Weber CS0107
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 26 Oct 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2228
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Sep 2007 A. R. Franck 362
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Oct 2008 B. B. Lambert s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1613
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Nov 2009 L. B. Birch 458
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2376
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Oct 2007 L. Keenan s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 30 Dec 2010 P. Busey 2289
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Sep 2008 E. Gandy MWSR0082
USA Florida Osceola Co. 27 Oct 2011 S. E. Green 72
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Oct 2011 S. E. Green 70
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Dec 2012 R. Chicone 977
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 2013 R. Chicone 1167
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Jan 2015 P. J. Simoes 104
USA Florida Hardee Co. 08 Oct 2014 S. Myers 1461
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Feb 2016 A. Farid 189
Puerto Rico Mayaguez Municip. 31 Oct 1913 A. Chase 304
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: