Zoysia matrella

Family:POACEAE
Species:Zoysia matrella (L.)Merr.
Common Name:MANILA TEMPLEGRASS; MANILAGRASS
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Zoysia
Species Zoysia matrella (L.)Merr. - MANILA TEMPLEGRASS; MANILAGRASS

Citation

Citation ZOYSIA MATRELLA (Linnaeus) Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 7: 230. 1912.
Basionym: Agrostis matrella Linnaeus 1771.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Koenig 56 (lectotype: LINN 84.11). Lectotypified by Goudswaard, Blumea 26: 169-175. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay UWFP  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis matrella Agrostis matrella Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 185. 1771. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Koenig 56 (lectotype: LINN 84.11). Lectotypified by Goudswaard, Blumea 26: 169-175. 1980.
Matrella juncea Matrella juncea Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 73. 1805.BASIONYM: Agrostis matrella Linnaeus 1771. 
Osterdamia matrella Osterdamia matrella (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 781. 1891.BASIONYM: Agrostis matrella Linnaeus 1771. 
Zoysia matrella var. typica Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill, var. typica Sasaki, List Pl. Formosa 80. 1928, nom. inadmiss.; Forbes, Univ. Maryland Publ. 8(2): 24. 1955, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill 1912; Agrostis matrella Linnaeus 1771. 
Zoysia tenuifolia Zoysia tenuifolia Thiele, Linnaea 9: 309. 1834. TYPE: MASCARENE ISLANDS: Without data, Sieber Maur. Exsicc. II. 40 (lectotype: B(destroyed); isolectotypes: BM, L, MO). Lectotypified by Goudswaard, Blumea 26: 171. 1980.
Osterdamia tenuifolia Osterdamia tenuifolia (Thiele) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 781. 1891.BASIONYM: Zoysia tenuifolia Thiele 1834. 
Osterdamia zoysia Osterdamia zoysia Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 36: 113. 1922, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Zoysia pungens Willdenow 1801. 
Osterdamia zoysia var. tenuifolia Osterdamia zoysia Honda, var. tenuifolia (Thiele) Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 36: 113. 1922.BASIONYM: Zoysia tenuifolia Thiele 1834. 
Osterdamia zoysia var. typica Osterdamia zoysia Honda, var. typica Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 36: 113. 1922, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Osterdamia zoysia Honda 1922, nom. illegit.; Zoysia pungens Willdenow 1801. 
Zoysia matrella subsp. tenuifolia Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill, subsp. tenuifolia (Thiele) Koyama, Grasses Japan Neighb. Reg. 534. 1987.BASIONYM: Zoysia tenuifolia Thiele 1834. 
Zoysia matrella var. tenuifolia Zoysia matrella (Linnaeus) Merrill, var. tenuifolia (Thiele) Sasaki, List Pl. Formosa 80. 1928. (BASIONYM: Zoysia tenuifolia Thiele 1834. 
Zoysia pungens Zoysia pungens Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 3: 441. 1801. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Klein s.n. (holotype: B-W; isotype; US(fragm)).
Zoysia pungens var. tenuifolia Zoysia pungens Willdenow, var. tenuifolia (Thiele) T. Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afric. 5: 734. 1894.BASIONYM: Zoysia tenuifolia Thiele 1834. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Oct 2000 R. A. Hattaway FA0319
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Aug 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1110
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 Mar 2001 J. R. Burkhalter 17611
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Feb 1976 W. C. Brumbach 8934
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11427
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: