Nephrolepis brownii

Family:NEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Species:Nephrolepis brownii (Desv.)Hovenkamp & Miyam.
Common Name:ASIAN SWORD FERN
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyNEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Genus Nephrolepis
Species Nephrolepis brownii (Desv.)Hovenkamp & Miyam. - ASIAN SWORD FERN

Citation

Citation NEPHROLEPIS BROWNII (Desvaux) Hovenkamp & Miyamoto, Blumea 50: 293. 2005.
Basionym: Nephrodium brownii Desvaux 1827.
Type: AUSTRALIA: Without data, Brown s.n. (holotype: P?; isotypes: BM, K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Davallia multiflora Davallia multiflora Roxburgh, Calcutta J. Nat. Hist. 4: 515, t. 31(left). 1844. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: BR). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 38: 309. 1974.
Nephrodium brownii Nephrodium brownii Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 252. 1827. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Without data, Brown s.n. (holotype: P?; isotypes: BM, K).
Nephrolepis multiflora Nephrolepis multiflora (Roxburgh) F. M. Jarrett ex C. V. Morton, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 38: 309. 1974. BASIONYM: Davallia multiflora Roxburgh 1844.
Aspidium floccigerum Aspidium floccigerum Blume, Enum. Pl. Javae 2: 147. 1828.  
Aspidium schkuhrii Aspidium schkuhrii Blume, Enum. Pl. Javae 2: 147. 1828. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Without data, Kuhl & Van Hasselt s.n. (holotype: L).
Nephrodium regulare Nephrodium regulare Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 252. 1827. TYPE: INDONESIA: Timor:
Nephrolepis acutangula Nephrolepis acutangula C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 79. 1836. TYPE: CHINA: Without data, Meyen s.n. (holotype: PRC).
Nephrolepis floccigera Nephrolepis floccigera (Blume) T. Moore, Index Fil. 92. 1857.BASIONYM: Aspidium floccigerum Blume 1828. 
Nephrolepis pubescens Nephrolepis pubescens Copeland, Philipp. J. Sci. 81: 12. 1952. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Nephrolepis tomentosa Nephrolepis tomentosa Alderwerelt van Rosenburgh, Bull. Jard. Bot. Buitenzorg, ser. 2. 1: 11. 1911. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Without data, Koorders 24101b (holotype: BO).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29471
USA Florida Collier Co. O. K. Lakela 29988
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29991
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8309
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jan 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Sep 1999 R. A. Hattaway HH0322
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Feb 2002 R. A. Hattaway FS0218
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Sep 1997 C. Becker WC0270
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2548
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 444
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4936
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 1991 B. F. Hansen 11991
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Jan 2000 C. Becker WC0557
USA Florida Orange Co. 17 Feb 2001 S. Myers 77
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Jan 2000 R. A. Hattaway OS0057
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Nov 1997 K. A. Bradley 1227
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2942
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2551
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Feb 1996 G. Kelly s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1972 G. N. Avery 1329 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 06 Apr 2006 E. Jensen PC0099
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1972 G. N. Avery 1329 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 22 Aug 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1122
USA Florida Indian River Co. 25 Dec 2002 S. Myers 482
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 Oct 1972 G. N. Avery 1327
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 9
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 02 Nov 1984 G. Compton 311
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jan 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29690 This specimen is also marked as R.W. Long's #1598.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8310A
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Oct 1984 R. Lassiter 2207
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25732
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Mar 1993 R. W. Owens SF0118
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 23 Aug 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2622
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Nov 2007 E. Gandy AK0051
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 Dec 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 09 Oct 2013 P. L. Howell 1238
USA Florida Hardee Co. 14 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3368
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3403
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jan 2014 D. Griffin OS0661
USA Florida Indian River Co. 28 Jan 2015 D. LaRue s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 06 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3831C
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 06 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3831A
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 06 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3831B
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
Dominican Republic Santiago Rodriguez Prov. 02 Mar 1982 J. T. Mickel 8565
Dominican Republic San Cristobal Prov. 19 Feb 1982 J. T. Mickel 8197
Dominican Republic San Cristobal Prov. 19 Feb 1982 J. T. Mickel 8199
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 15 Feb 1982 J. T. Mickel 8066
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 25 Feb 1982 J. T. Mickel 8517
Puerto Rico Hormigueros Mun. 16 Jul 1978 G. Staples 81b
Puerto Rico Mayaguez Mun. 16 Jul 1977 G. Staples 89
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: