Pteris tripartita

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Pteris tripartita Sw.
Common Name:GIANT BRAKE
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Pteris
Species Pteris tripartita Sw. - GIANT BRAKE

Citation

Citation PTERIS TRIPARTITA Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 67. 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: INDONESIA: Java: Without data, Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS-T).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Litobrochia marginata Litobrochia marginata (Bory) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 149. 1836.BASIONYM: Pteris marginata Bory 1804. 
Litobrochia tripartita Litobrochia tripartita (Swartz) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 150. 1836.BASIONYM: Pteris tripartita Swartz 1801. 
Pteris marginata Pteris marginata Bory, Voy. Iles Afrique 2: 192. 1804.  
Pteris feliciennae Pteris feliciennae F. Mueller, Fragm. 5: 124. 1866. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Rockingham's Bay, s.d., Dallachy s.n. (holotype: MEL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1983 J. Popenoe 2327
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Jan 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 14 Nov 1981 J. Popenoe 2176
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Nov 1959 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Feb 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 05 Feb 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Oct 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2654
USA Florida Polk Co. Dec 1975 J. H. Scudder 260
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Dec 1976 J. H. Scudder 281
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Jul 1972 P. Wiita s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 17 Oct 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 13 Feb 1937 W. S. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jan 1977 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Oct 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 16 Aug 1960 A. Will s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Apr 2014 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Oct 1978 C. E. Nauman 467 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Oct 1978 C. E. Nauman 467 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 May 2016 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 2 May 2016 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: