Eragrostis pilosa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis pilosa (L.)P.Beauv.
Common Name:INDIAN LOVEGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis pilosa (L.)P.Beauv. - INDIAN LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS PILOSA (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 71, 162, 175. 1812.
Basionym: Poa pilosa Linnaeus 1753.
Type: ITALY: Without data (lectotype: Scheuchzer, Agrostographia 193, t. 4(3). 1719). Lectotypified by Du Puy et al., in A. S. George et al., Fl. Australia 50: 472. 1993. EPITYPE: ITALY: "an Wegen zwischen den Reisfeldern von Oldenico unweit Vercelli in Oberitalien", 9-10 Aug 1902, Kneucker 344 (epitype: B). Epitypified by H. Scholz, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 256. 2000.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FTG  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa FTG  
Polk USF  
Sarasota FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Poa pilosa Poa pilosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 68. 1753. TYPE: ITALY: Without data (lectotype: Scheuchzer, Agrostographia 193, t. 4(3). 1719). Lectotypified by Du Puy et al., in A. S. George et al., Fl. Australia 50: 472. 1993. EPITYPE: ITALY: "an Wegen zwischen den Reisfeldern von Oldenico unweit Vercelli in Oberitalien", 9-10 Aug 1902, Kneucker 344 (epitype: B). Epitypified by H. Scholz, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 256. 2000.
Eragrostis afghanica Eragrostis afghanica Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 299. 1920. TYPE: AFGHANISTAN:
Eragrostis baquirmensis Eragrostis baquirmensis Chiovenda, Rev. Int. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 29: 135. 1949. TYPE: CHAD: Baguirmi, Nigui, s.d., Chevalier 9468 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Eragrostis damiensiana Eragrostis damiensiana (Bonnet) Thellung, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 24: 323. 1928.BASIONYM: Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. damiensiana Bonnet 1881. 
Eragrostis damiensiana var. condensata Eragrostis damiensiana (Bonnet) Thellung, var. condensata (Hackel) Thellung, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 24: 328. 1928.BASIONYM: Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. condensata Hackel 1901. 
Eragrostis damiensiana var. laxior Eragrostis damiensiana (Bonnet) Thellung, var. laxior Thellung, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 24: 327. 1928.  
Eragrostis filiformis Eragrostis filiformis Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 191. 1827.  
Eragrostis gracilis Eragrostis gracilis Schrader, Linnaea 12: 451. 1838. TYPE: CHILE: Without data, Herb. Schrader s.n. (holotype: LE).
Eragrostis indica Eragrostis indica (Koenig ex Rottler) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 264. 1854, non Link 1827.BASIONYM: Poa indica Koenig ex Rottler 1803. 
Eragrostis linkii Eragrostis linkii (Kunth) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 273. 1854, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Poa linkii Kunth 1829; Eragrostis filiformis Link 1827. 
Eragrostis multicaulis Eragrostis multicaulis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 426. 1854. TYPE: JAPAN:
Eragrostis parviflora Eragrostis parviflora (R. Brown) Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.- Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 1: 411. 1830.BASIONYM: Poa parviflora R. Brown 1810. 
Eragrostis pellucida Eragrostis pellucida (R. Brown) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 279. 1854.BASIONYM: Poa pellucida R. Brown 1810. 
Eragrostis peregrina Eragrostis peregrina Wiegand, Rhodora 19: 95. 1917.BASIONYM: Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. condensata Hackel 1901. 
Eragrostis pilosa forma multicaulis Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, forma multicaulis (Steudel) I. C. Chung, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 45: 215. 1955.BASIONYM: Eragrostis multicaulis Steudel 1854. 
Eragrostis pilosa subsp. damiensiana Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, subsp. damiensiana (Bonnet) Thellung, Vierteljahrsschr. Naturf. Ges. Zürich 52: 438. 1908.BASIONYM: Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. damiensiana Bonnet 1881. 
Eragrostis pilosa var. condensata Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. condensata Hackel, Allg. Bot. Z. Syst. 7: 13. 1901. TYPE: GERMANY: Karlsruhe: Baden-Wurttemberg, 17 Jul 1900, Kneucker 115 (holotype: B?; isotypes: BAA, SI, US, W, WAG).
Eragrostis pilosa var. damiensiana Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. damiensiana Bonnet, Naturaliste 3: 412. 1881. TYPE: FRANCE: Paris, dans la cour du ministere de la Guerre, s.d., Damiens s.n. (holotype: P?).
Eragrostis punctata Eragrostis punctata (Linnaeus f.) Link ex Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 564. 1840.BASIONYM: Poa punctata Linnaeus f. 1781. 
Eragrostis tenuiflora Eragrostis tenuiflora Ruprecht ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 268. 1854. TYPE: SUDAN: Blue Nile, Sennar, s.d., Kotschy 185 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Eragrostis verticillata Eragrostis verticillata (Cavanilles) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 71, 176. 1812.BASIONYM: Poa verticillata Cavanilles 1791. 
Poa indica Poa indica Koenig ex Rottler, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 4: 194. 1803. TYPE: INDIA: Redhills near Madras, 25 Nov 1799, Rottler s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Poa linkii Poa linkii Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 113. 1829.BASIONYM: Eragrostis filiformis Link 1827. 
Poa parviflora Poa parviflora R. Brown, Prodr. 180. 1810. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Poa pellucida Poa pellucida R. Brown, Prodr. 181. 1810. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Poa punctata Poa punctata Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 109. 1781. TYPE: INDIA:
Poa senegalensis Poa senegalensis Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 100. 1831. TYPE: SENEGAL: Without data (holotype: P).
Poa verticillata Poa verticillata Cavanilles, Icon. 1: 63, pl. 93. 1791. TYPE: SPAIN: