Trifolium vesiculosum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium vesiculosum Savi
Common Name:ARROWLEAF CLOVER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium vesiculosum Savi - ARROWLEAF CLOVER

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM VESICULOSUM Savi, Fl. Pis. 2: 176. 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: ITALY: Pisa, s.d., San Julliet s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Zohary & D. Heller, Genus Trifolium 276. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mistyllus turgidus Mistyllus turgidus (Marschall von Bieberstein) C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 49. 1831.BASIONYM: Trifolium turgidum Marschall von Bieberstein 1808. 
Trifolium recurvum Trifolium recurvum Waldstein & Kitaibel, Descr. Icon. Pl. Hung. 2: 179, t. 165. 1803-1805.  
Trifolium turgidum Trifolium turgidum Marschall von Bieberstein, Fl. Taur.-Caucas. 2: 216. 1808.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11414
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 May 1995 B. F. Hansen 12853
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 27 Apr 1977 L. C. Anderson 4414
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9394
USA Mississippi Franklin Co. 24 May 1979 S. Darwin 1607
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 20 May 1980 John G. Stutts 382
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 08 Jun 1983 R. D. Thomas 83991
USA Alabama Morgan Co 10 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone 8345
USA Lousiana DeSoto Par. 15 May 1984 R. D. Thomas 88684
USA Georgia Dooly Co. 08 Jul 1989 C. vanHoek 198
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 21 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30051
USA Alabama Pike Co. 06 Jun 1972 R. Kral 47355
USA South Carolina Newberry Co. 26 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20630
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 07 May 1973 K. Rogers 9183
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 17 May 1972 K. Rogers 8090
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: