Trifolium nigrescens

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium nigrescens Viv.
Common Name:SMALL WHITE CLOVER; BALL CLOVER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium nigrescens Viv. - SMALL WHITE CLOVER; BALL CLOVER

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM NIGRESCENS Viviani, Fl. Ital. Fragm. 12, t. 13. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: ITALY: Repare in littore romano, non longe ab Ostia, nunc Flumicina (? Genoa), s.d., Viviani s.n. (holotype: GE?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FTG  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trifolium molybdocalyx Trifolium molybdocalyx Reichenbach, Icon. Fl. Herm. Helv. 22: 77, t. 2167. 1867.  
Trifolium pallescens Trifolium pallescens de Candolle, in de Candolle & Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 6: 555. 1815, non Schreber 1804.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 09 Apr 1976 L. C. Anderson 4178
USA Florida Escambia Co. 2 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53863
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29966
USA Wisconsin Barbour Co. 13 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10872
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: