Potentilla recta

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Potentilla recta L.
Common Name:SULPHUR CINQUEFOIL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Potentilla
Species Potentilla recta L. - SULPHUR CINQUEFOIL

Citation

Citation POTENTILLA RECTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 497. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: ITALY: Without data (lectotype: LINN 655.15). Lectotypified by Pesman, in P. H. Davis, Fl. Turkey 4: 53. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Madison FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fragaria recta Fragaria recta (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 177. 1766.BASIONYM: Potentilla recta Linnaeus 1753. 
Pentaphyllum rectum Pentaphyllum rectum (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 62. 1915.BASIONYM: Potentilla recta Linnaeus 1753. 
Potentilla pallens Potentilla pallens Moench, Methodus 658. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Potentilla recta Linnaeus 1753. 
Potentilla adriatica Potentilla adriatica Murbeck, Acta Univ. Lund. 27: 134. 1892.  
Potentilla herbichii Potentilla herbichii Blocki, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 35: 291. 1885.  
Potentilla hirta var. obscura Potentilla hirta Linnaeus, var. obscura (Willdenow) Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 579. 1825.BASIONYM: Potentilla obscura Willdenow 1800. 
Potentilla hirta var. pedata Potentilla hirta Linnaeus, var. pedata (Nestler) W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 2. 237. 1847.BASIONYM: Potentilla pedata Nestler 1816. 
Potentilla laciniosa Potentilla laciniosa Waldstein & Kitaibal ex Nestler, Monogr. Potent. 45. 1816. TYPE: HUNGARY:
Potentilla leucotricha Potentilla leucotricha Borbás, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 34: 78. 1884.  
Potentilla obscura Potentilla obscura Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 1100. 1800.  
Potentilla pedata Potentilla pedata Nestler, Monogr. Potent. 44. 1816.  
Potentilla pelicanovicii Potentilla pelicanovicii Petrovic ex Borbás, En. Pl. Comit. Castrif. 311. 1887.  
Potentilla recta var. acutifolia Potentilla recta Linnaeus, var. acutifolia Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 6(1): 752. 1904.  
Potentilla recta var. laciniosa Potentilla recta Linnaeus, var. laciniosa (Waldstein & Kitaibal ex Nestler) W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl. 213. 1837.BASIONYM: Potentilla laciniosa Waldstein & Kitaibal ex Nestler 1816. 
Potentilla recta var. obscura Potentilla recta Linnaeus, var. obscura (Willdenow) W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl. 213. 1837.BASIONYM: Potentilla obscura Willdenow 1800. 
Potentilla recta var. sublaciniosa Potentilla recta Linnaeus, var. sublaciniosa Grecescu, Fl. Roman. 205. 1898.  
Potentilla recta var. sulphurea Potentilla recta Linnaeus, var. sulphurea (Lamarck) Lapeyrouse, Hist. Pl. Pyrenees 288. 1813.BASIONYM: Potentilla sulphurea Lamarck 1779. 
Potentilla semilaciniosa Potentilla semilaciniosa Borbás, Budapest. Korn. Nov. 164. 1879.  
Potentilla sulphurea Potentilla sulphurea Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 114. 1779 ("1778").  
Potentilla transcaspia Potentilla transcaspia T. Wolf, BIblioth. Bot. 71: 358. 1908.  
Potentilla velenovskyi Potentilla velenovskyi Hayek, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 30(1): 683. 1926.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 19 May 1977 P. Genelle 2839
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 17 Jun 1968 R. D. Thomas 8175
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 17 May 1958 A. E. Radford 33501
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 08 May 1973 K. E. Rogers 9193
USA Arkansas Jefferson Co. 03 May 1977 M. P. Lock 2247
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 16 May 1977 P. Genelle 2751
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 03 May 1973 K. E. Rogers
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 17 May 1973 F. Almeda 1832
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: