Leucospora multifida

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Leucospora multifida (Michx.)Nutt.
Common Name:NARROWLEAF PALESEED
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Leucospora
Species Leucospora multifida (Michx.)Nutt. - NARROWLEAF PALESEED

Citation

Citation LEUCOSPORA MULTIFIDA (Michaux) Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 87. 1834.
Basionym: Capraria multifida Michaux 1803.
Type: ILLINOIS: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 104. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FTG  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Capraria multifida Capraria multifida Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 22, t. 35. 1803. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 104. 1935.
Conobea multifida Conobea multifida (Michaux) Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 391. 1846.BASIONYM: Capraria multifida Michaux 1803. 
Sutera multifida Sutera multifida (Michaux) Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 3: 271. 1844.BASIONYM: Capraria multifida Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. s.d. W. G. Atwater M-123
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Oct 1969 A. E. Radford 45742
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Aug 1983 A. Herndon 906
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: