Trifolium incarnatum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium incarnatum L.
Common Name:CRIMSON CLOVER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium incarnatum L. - CRIMSON CLOVER

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM INCARNATUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 769. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: ITALY: Without data (lectotype: LINN 930.32). Lectotypified by Zohary & D. Heller, Genus Trifolium 404. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trifolium incarnatum var. sativum Trifolium incarnatum Linnaeus, var. sativum Ducommun, Taschenb. 169. 1869, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Trifolium incarnatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium stellatum subsp. incarnatum Trifolium stellatum Linnaeus, subsp. incarnatum (Linnaeus) Gibelli & Belli, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino, ser. 2. 39: 296. 1889.BASIONYM: Trifolium incarnatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium incarnatum var. album Trifolium incarnatum Linnaeus, var. album Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 79. 1866.  
Trifolium incarnatum var. atropurpureum Trifolium incarnatum Linnaeus, var. atropurpureum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 78. 1866.  
Trifolium incarnatum var. carneum Trifolium incarnatum Linnaeus, var. carneum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 78. 1866.  
Trifolium incarnatum var. noisettii Trifolium incarnatum Linnaeus, var. noisettii Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 79. 1866.  
Trifolium incarnatum var. vilmorinii Trifolium incarnatum Linnaeus, var. vilmorinii Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 79. 1866.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Jun 1953 V. Ducey 99
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Feb 1988 R. Lassiter 2241
USA Florida Alachua Co. 09 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 896
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8860
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Mar 1977 J. B. Nelson 772
USA Florida Walton Co. 14 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9917
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 30 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9284
USA Florida Jackson Co. 12 Mar 2015 S. Myers 1667
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Mar 2015 S. Myers 1676
USA Florida Leon Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22368
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22379
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22430
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 08 Apr 1977 C. M. Allen 7760
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 08 Apr 1977 C. M. Allen 7720
USA Louisiana Union Par. 03 Apr 1974 D. Moore 131
USA Lousiana Ouachita Par. 04 Apr 1983 D. D. Taylor 2723
USA Georgia Hamilton Co. 27 Mar 1980 W. S. Judd 3597
USA Alabama Dale Co. 16 Jun 1971 M. B. Meagher 412
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 15 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22288
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 14 Apr 1995 J. B. Nelson 16379 "Green manure" introduced.
USA Louisiana Franklin Co. 06 Apr 1967 D. R. Thomas 2173
USA Georgia Jones Co. 12 Apr 1985 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 04 Apr 1983 D. D. Taylor 2717
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 24 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2577
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 05 May 1957 P. J. Crutchfield 341
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 03 Apr 1976 C. Davis 8
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: