Setaria setosa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Setaria setosa (Sw.)P.Beauv.
Common Name:WEST INDIAN BRISTLEGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria setosa (Sw.)P.Beauv. - WEST INDIAN BRISTLEGRASS

Citation

Citation SETARIA SETOSA (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 51, 171, 178. 1812.
Basionym: Panicum setosum Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotypes: BAA(fragm), M, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys Lit Lit: R. W. Long & Lakela, Fl. Trop. Florida 162. 1971.
Monroe Mainland NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaetochloa caudata Chaetochloa caudata (Lamarck) Lamson-Scribner, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 10: 52. 1899.BASIONYM: Panicum caudatum Lamarck 1791. 
Chaetochloa setosa Chaetochloa setosa (Swartz) Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 4: 39. 1897.BASIONYM: Panicum setosum Swartz 1788. 
Chamaeraphis caudata Chamaeraphis caudata (Lamarck) Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 264. 1893.BASIONYM: Panicum caudatum Lamarck 1791. 
Chamaeraphis setosa Chamaeraphis setosa (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 768. 1891.BASIONYM: Panicum setosum Swartz 1788. 
Chamaeraphis setosa var. caudata Chamaeraphis setosa (Swartz) Kuntze, var. caudata (Lamarck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 769. 1891.BASIONYM: Panicum caudatum Lamarck 1791. 
Panicum caudatum Panicum caudatum Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 171. 1791. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, Richard s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: BAA(fragm), US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Pensiero, Darwiniana 37: 104. 1999.
Panicum setosum Panicum setosum Swartz, Prodr. 22. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotypes: BAA(fragm), M, US(fragm)).
Pennisetum swartzii Pennisetum swartzii F. Mueller, Fragm. 8: 110. 1873.BASIONYM: Panicum setosum Swartz 1788. 
Setaria caudata Setaria caudata (Lamarck) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 495. 1817.BASIONYM: Panicum caudatum Lamarck 1791. 
Setaria italica var. setosa Setaria italica (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. setosa (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois ex Mathieu, Fl. Gen. Belg. 1: 586. 1853.BASIONYM: Panicum setosum Swartz 1788. 
Setaria setosa forma typica Setaria setosa (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois, forma typica Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires 13: 443. 1906, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Setaria setosa (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois 1812; Panicum setosum Swartz 1788. 
Setaria setosa var. caudata Setaria setosa (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois, var. caudata (Lamarck) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 555. 1864.BASIONYM: Panicum caudatum Lamarck 1791. 
Panicum brachiatum Panicum brachiatum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 282. 1816. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Desfontaines s.n. (lectotype: FI). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 198. 1920.
Panicum dumetorum Panicum dumetorum A. Richard ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 49. 1853. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix, Aug-Sep, Herb. Mougeot s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Panicum paractaenoides Panicum paractaenoides Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 3: 219. 1834. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Isla Vieques, s.d., Hornemann s.n. (holotype: LE; isotype: US(fragm)).
Panicum restitutum Panicum restitutum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 53. 1853.BASIONYM: Setaria elongata Sprengel ex Schultes 1824. 
Setaria brachiata Setaria brachiata (Poiret) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 47. 1829.BASIONYM: Panicum brachiatum Poiret 1816. 
Setaria elongata Setaria elongata Sprengel ex Schultes, Mant. 2: 280. 1824. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, 1817-1819, Bertero 200 (holotype: B; isotype: US(fragm)).
Setaria paractaenoides Setaria paractaenoides (Trinius) Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 98. 1917.BASIONYM: Panicum paractaenoides Trinius 1834. 
Setaria setosa var. aestiva Setaria setosa (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois, var. aestiva Hackel ex Bertoni, Anales Ci. Parag. 2: 155. 1918.  
Setaria setosa var. paractaenoides Setaria setosa (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois, var. paractaenoides (Trinius) Ekman, Ark. Bot. 22A(9): 12. 1929.BASIONYM: Panicum paractaenoides Trinius 1834. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Dec 1997 K. A. Bradley 1268
Puerto Rico Guánica Municip. 14 Nov 1913 A. Chase 607
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 28 Sep 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 606
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: