Anthephora hermaphrodita

Family:POACEAE
Species:Anthephora hermaphrodita (L.)Kuntze
Common Name:OLDFIELDGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Anthephora
Species Anthephora hermaphrodita (L.)Kuntze - OLDFIELDGRASS

Citation

Citation ANTHEPHORA HERMAPHRODITA (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 759. 1891.
Basionym: Tripsacum hermaphroditum Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1097.2). Lectotypified by Davidse, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 257. 2000.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthephora elegans Anthephora elegans Schreber, Beschr. Graes. 2: 105, t. 44. 1810, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tripsacum hermaphroditum Linnaeus 1759. 
Cenchrus laevigatus Cenchrus laevigatus Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 172. 1820, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tripsacum hermaphroditum Linnaeus 1759. 
Cenchrus tripsacoides Cenchrus tripsacoides Cavanilles, Elench. Pl. Hort. Matr. 9. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tripsacum hermaphroditum Linnaeus 1759. 
Colladoa monostachya Colladoa monostachya Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 107. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tripsacum hermaphroditum Linnaeus 1759. 
Tripsacum hermaphroditum Tripsacum hermaphroditum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1261. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1097.2). Lectotypified by Davidse, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 257. 2000.
Anthephora cuspidata Anthephora cuspidata Andersson, Galapagos Veg. 141. 1854. TYPE: ECUADOR: Galapagos Islands: Isla Santa Cruz, s.d., Andersson s.n. (holotype: S?; isotype: US(fragm)).
Anthephora elegans var. armata Anthephora elegans Schreber, var. armata Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 314. 1877.BASIONYM: Anthephora villosa Sprengel 1822. 
Anthephora villosa Anthephora villosa Sprengel, Neue Entd. 3: 14. 1822.  
Cenchrus villosus Cenchrus villosus (Sprengel) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 301. 1825.BASIONYM: Anthephora villosa Sprengel 1822. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Dominica St. Paul Par. 25 Mar 1990 S. R. Hill 21318
Cuba Matanzas Prov. 1849 F. I. X. Rugel 197
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 28 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8631
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: