Cucumis anguria

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Cucumis anguria L.
Common Name:GOOSEBERRY GOURD; WEST INDIAN GHERKIN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Cucumis
Species Cucumis anguria L. - GOOSEBERRY GOURD; WEST INDIAN GHERKIN

Citation

Citation CUCUMIS ANGURIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1011. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Cult. in Sweden, Linnaeus s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1152.6) . Lectotypified by Staples, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 482. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Collier FNPS  
DeSoto USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cucumis anguria var. longaculeatus Cucumis anguria Linnaeus, var. longaculeatus J. H. Kirkbride, Biosyst. Monogr. Cucumis 39. 1992. TYPE: NAMIBIA: Ovamboland: 20 km S of Oshikango, 12 Mar 1973, Rodin 9046 (holotype: K; isotypes: M, MO, PRE).
Cucumis echinatus Cucumis echintaus Moench, Methodus 654. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cucumis anguria Linnaeus 1753. 
Cucumis parviflorus Cucumis parviflorus Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 157. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cucumis anguria Linnaeus 1753. 
Cucumis anguria subsp. cubensis Cucumis anguria Linnaeus, subsp. cubensis Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 65: 28. 1918 (as "Cucumis cubensis", err.). TYPE: CUBA Pinar del Río: Punta Brava, 15 Nov 1904, Baker & O'Donovan 3992 (holotype: LY).
Cucumis anguria subsp. jamaicensis Cucumis anguria Linnaeus, subsp. jamaicensis Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 65: 28. 1918 (as "Cucumis jamaicensis", err.). TYPE: JAMAICA: Hope [Gardens, Kingston], 1 Jun 1898, Harris 6967 (holotype: LY).
Cucumis anguria var. longipes Cucumis anguria Linnaeus, var. longipes (Hooker f.) Meeuse, Blume, Suppl. 4: 200. 1958.BASIONYM: Cucumis longipes Hooker f. 1871. 
Cucumis angurioides Cucumis angurioides M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 79. 1846. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data (lectotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 10: t. 85. 1831 ("1827")). Lectotypified by J. H. Kirkbride, Biosyst. Monogr. Cucumis 39. 1992.
Cucumis erinaceus Cucumis erinaceus Naudin ex Huber, Cat. Printemps 1964. 6. 1964. TYPE: Cult. in France, without data, Naudin s.n. (lectotype: K; isolectotypes: E, P). Lectotypified by J. H. Kirkbride, Biosyst. Monogr. Cucumis 39. 1992.
Cucumis longipes Cucumis longipes Hooker f., in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 2: 547. 1871. TYPE: ANGOLA: Golungo Alto: "ad Quibine sob. Bumba", Jun 1836, Welwitsch 846 (lectotype: BM; isolectotype: LISU). Lectotypified by J. H. Kirkbride, Biosyst. Monogr. Cucumis 39. 1992.
Cucumis macrocarpos Cucumis macrocarpos Wenderoth ex Martius, in Martius & Spix, Reise Bras. 2: 536. 1828. TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 12 Nov 1980 J. A. Goolsby s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1979 M. S. Vincent 123
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10125
USA Florida Sumter Co. 10 Oct 1987 R. P. Wunderlin 10373
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0133
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 Oct 2013 T. MacClendon 1337
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 08 Sep 2007 S. R. Hill 37652 CULTIVATED. Seeds from Bolivia, Department Santa Cruz, April 2007, Hill 37425.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 Nov 1957 C. R. Jackson s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Jun 2016 A. R. Franck 4040
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: