Parthenium hysterophorus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Parthenium hysterophorus L.
Common Name:SANTA MARIA FEVERFEW
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Parthenium
Species Parthenium hysterophorus L. - SANTA MARIA FEVERFEW

Citation

Citation PARTHENIUM HYSTEROPHORUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 988. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Cult. in Sweden, s.d., Linnaeus s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1115.1). Lectotypified by Stuessy, in Woodson et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 62: 1094. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Collier FTG  
DeSoto USF  
Duval UC-Lit Lit-UC: Rollins, Contr. Gray Herb. 172: 52. 1950.
Escambia USF  
Franklin GH-Lit Lit-GH: Rollins, Contr. Gray Herb. 172: 52. 1950.
Gadsden FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Marion PIHG  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Parthenium pinnatifidum Parthenium pinnatifidum Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 4: 278. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Parthenium hysterophorus Linnaeus 1753. 
Parthenium lobatum Parthenium lobatum Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 13: 457. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. 4 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3213
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 7 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30026
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jan 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 9 Apr 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Jun 1963 C. T. Reed S-1416 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Jun 1963 C. T. Reed S-1416 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 May 1947 R. B. Ledin 1705
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 8 Sep 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Aug 2008 A. R. Franck 813
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 2 Mar 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck 608
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 1 Dec 2007 A. R. Franck 475
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29460
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 nov 1977 C. G. Willett 194
USA Florida Jackson Co. 20 Jul 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Feb 2005 P. L. Howell 863
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Feb 1998 R. Stalter 5
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11121
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11103
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Apr 1977 D. W. Crewz 895
USA Florida Hendry Co. 17 Jun 1965 O. K. Lakela 28745
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Jan 2005 J. M. Kunzer 917
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Dec 2012 T. MacClendon 1223
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Jul 2012 D. Hilbert 125
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jun 2014 C. vanHoek HR0706 vanHoek #2850
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 May 2015 P. L. Howell 1290
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 06 Oct 2007 S. R. Hill 37675 CULTIVATED. Volunteer seeds from Department Santa Cruz, Bolivia.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 90 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Feb 1991 Kyle s.n. CULTIVATED.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 11 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2250
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 84
Dominica St. John Par. 29 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23978
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 25 Mar 1947 C. V. Morton 4642
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 18 Nov 1981 A. N. Arcuri 1072
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 09 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 85
Curaçao 08 Jan 1970 W. P. Nagelkerken 341
Bahamas Long Island Long Island Distr. 26 Jun 1963 H. E. Hackett 139
Bahamas Grand Inagua Island 05 Jul 1963 H. E. Hackett 171
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua 29 May 1969 D. Burch 1325
St. Kitts & Nevis St. Kitts 19 Apr 1962 G. R. Cooley 8836
Puerto Rico Comerío Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9369
Bermuda Jan 1881 W. G. Farlow s.n.
Bermuda 07 Apr 1912 A. W. Cheever s.n.
Bermuda 07 Apr 1912 A. W. Cheever s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Nov 2015 W. D. Longbottom 24123
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: