Nama jamaicensis

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Nama jamaicensis L.
Common Name:JAMAICANWEED
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Nama
Species Nama jamaicensis L. - JAMAICANWEED

Citation

Citation NAMA JAMAICENSIS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 950. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica t. 18(2). 1756). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 187. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee NY  
Leon FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conanthus jamaicensis Conanthus jamaicensis (Linnaeus) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 6. 1898.BASIONYM: Nama jamaicensis Linnaeus 1759. 
Hydrolea jamaicensis Hydrolea jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Raeuschel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 3. 3: 76. 1797.BASIONYM: Nama jamaicensis Linnaeus 1759. 
Marilaunidium jamaicense Marilaunidium jamaicense (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 434. 1891.BASIONYM: Nama jamaicensis Linnaeus 1759. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Dec 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3275
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Apr 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n. [Date given is date received, not date collected.]
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Jan 1973 G. N. Avery 1364
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3404
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: