Ligustrum ovalifolium

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Ligustrum ovalifolium Hassk.
Common Name:CALIFORNIA PRIVET
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Ligustrum
Species Ligustrum ovalifolium Hassk. - CALIFORNIA PRIVET

Citation

Citation LIGUSTRUM OVALIFOLIUM Hasskarl, Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 119. 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval GH  
Hernando USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ligustrum japonicum var. ovalifolium Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. ovalifolium (Hasskarl) Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 313. 1850.BASIONYM: Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl 1844. 
Ligustrum californicum forma variegatum Ligustrum californicum Decaisne, forma variegatum (T. Moore) Carrière, Rev. Hort. 1877: 352. 1877.BASIONYM: Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, var. variegatum T. Moore 1865. 
Ligustrum ciliatum var. heterophyllum Ligustrum ciliatum Siebold ex Blume, var. heterophyllum Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 313. 1850.  
Ligustrum medium Ligustrum medium Franchet & Savatier, Enum. Pl. Jap. 2: 437. 1878. TYPE: JAPAN:
Ligustrum ovalifolium forma argenteum Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, forma argenteum (Bean) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 572. 1949.BASIONYM: Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, var. argenteum Bean 1914. 
Ligustrum ovalifolium forma aureum Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, forma aureum (Carrière) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 28: 256. 1947.BASIONYM: Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, var. aureum Carrière 1862. 
Ligustrum ovalifolium forma heterophyllum Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, forma heterophyllum (Blume) Murata, Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 25: 34. 1972.BASIONYM: Ligustrum ciliatum Siebold ex Blume, var. heterophyllum Blume 1850. 
Ligustrum ovalifolium var. argenteum Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, var. argenteum Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 27. 1914.  
Ligustrum ovalifolium var. aureomarginatum Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, var. aureomarginatum Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 913. 1900.  
Ligustrum ovalifolium var. aureum Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, var. aureum Carrière, Rev. Hort. 1862: 314. 1862.  
Ligustrum ovalifolium var. heterophyllum Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, var. heterophyllum (Blume) Nakai, CITATION?BASIONYM: Ligustrum ciliatum Siebold ex Blume, var. heterophyllum Blume 1850. 
Ligustrum ovalifolium var. variegatum Ligustrum ovalifolium Hasskarl, var. variegatum T. Moore, Proc. Roy. Hort. Soc. London 5: 138, 144. 1865.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 May 1926 J. K. Small s.n.
USA California San Francisco Co. 21 Jul 1958 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: