Deutzia scabra

Family:HYDRANGEACEAE
Species:Deutzia scabra Thunb.
Common Name:FUZZY PRIDE-OF-ROCHESTER
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyHYDRANGEACEAE
Genus Deutzia
Species Deutzia scabra Thunb. - FUZZY PRIDE-OF-ROCHESTER

Citation

Citation DEUTZIA SCABRA Thunberg, Nov. Gen. Pl. 19. 1781.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Deutzia scabra var. typica Deutzia scabra Thunberg, var. typica C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 379. 1905, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Deutzia scabra Thunberg 1781. 
Deutzia fortunei Deutzia fortunei Carrière, Rev. Hort. 1866: 338. 1866.  
Deutzia microcarpa Deutzia microcarpa Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 35: 87. 1921. TYPE: JAPAN:
Deutzia reticulata Deutzia reticulata Koidzumi, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 43: 405. 1929. TYPE: JAPAN:
Deutzia sieboldiana Deutzia sieboldiana Maximowicz, Zap. Imp. Akad. Nauk 10: 26. 1867. TYPE: JAPAN:
Deutzia sieboldiana forma dippeliana Deutzia sieboldiana Maximowicz, forma dippelliana (C. K. Schneider) Nakai, CITATION?BASIONYM: Deutzia sieboldiana Maximowicz, var. dippeliana C. K. Schneider 1905. 
Deutzia sieboldiana var. dippeliana Deutzia sieboldiana Maximowicz, var. dippeliana C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 379. 1905.  
Deutzia sieboldiana var. typica Deutzia sieboldiana Maximowicz, var. typica C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 379. 1905, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Deutzia sieboldiana Maximowicz 1867. 
Deutzia sieboldii Deutzia sieboldii Körnicke, Gartenflora 1867: 74. 1867, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Deutzia sieboldiana Maximowicz 1867. 
Deutzia subvelutina Deutzia subvelutina Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 50: 563. 1926. TYPE: JAPAN:
Deutzia teradakensis Deutzia teradakensis Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 49: 497. 1935. TYPE: JAPAN: