Bromus japonicus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bromus japonicus Thunb.
Common Name:JAPANESE BROME
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus japonicus Thunb. - JAPANESE BROME

Citation

Citation BROMUS JAPONICUS Thunberg, in Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 14. 119. 1784.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN: Without data Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bromus arvensis var. japonicus Bromus arvensis Linnaeus, var. japonicus (Thunberg) Fiori, Nuov. Fl. Italia 1: 149. 1923.BASIONYM: Bromus japonicus Thunberg 1784. 
Serrafalcus japonicus Serrafalcus japonicus (Thunberg) Willmott, in Babington, Man. Brit. Bot., ed. 10. 510. 1922.BASIONYM: Bromus japonicus Thunberg 1784. 
Bromus abolinii Bromus abolinii Drobov, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 21: 40. 1925. TYPE: KAZAKHSTAN:
Bromus arvensis var. patulus Bromus arvensis Linnaeus, var. patulus (Mertens &W. D. J. Koch) Mutel, Fl. Franc. 4: 134. 1837.BASIONYM: Bromus patulus Mertens & W. D. J. Koch 1823. 
Bromus cyri Bromus cyri Trinius, in C. A. Meyer, Verz. Pfl. Casp. Meer. 24. 1831.  
Bromus gedrosianus Bromus gedrosianus Pènzes, Bot. Közlem. 33: 111. 1936. TYPE: IRAN:
Bromus japonicus subsp. phrygius Bromus japonicus Thunberg, subsp. phrygius (Boissier) Pènzes, Bot. Közlem. 33: 117. 1936.BASIONYM: Bromus phrygius Boissier 1859. 
Bromus japonicus subsp. sooi Bromus japonicus Thunberg, subsp. sooi Pènzes, Bot. Közlem. 33: 122. 1936.  
Bromus japonicus var. pendulus Bromus japonicus Thunberg, var. pendulus (Schur) Schur ex Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 2: 620. 1901.BASIONYM: Bromus pendulus Schur 1866. 
Bromus japonicus var. phrygius Bromus japonicus Thunberg, var. phrygius (Boissier) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 2: 620. 1901.BASIONYM: Bromus phrygius Boissier 1859. 
Bromus japonicus var. porrectus Bromus japonicus Thunberg, var. porrectus Hackel, Magyar Bot. Lapok 2: 58. 1903.  
Bromus japonicus var. sooi Bromus japonicus Thunberg, var. sooi (Pènzes) Soó, Acta Bot. Acad. Sci. Hung. 17: 115. 1972 ("1971").BASIONYM: Bromus japonicus Thunberg, subsp. sooi Pènzes 1936. 
Bromus japonicus var. vestitus Bromus japonicus Thunberg, var. vestitus (Schrader) Halacsy, Consp. Fl. Graec. 3: 397. 1904.BASIONYM: Bromus vestitus Schrader 1821. 
Bromus kochii Bromus kochii C. C. Gmelin, Fl. Bad. 4: 76, t. 6. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bromus patulus Mertens & W. D. J. Koch 1823. 
Bromus patulus Bromus patulus Mertens & W. D. J. Koch, in Röhling, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 3. 1: 685. 1823.  
Bromus patulus subsp. subsquarrosus Bromus patulus Mertens & W. D. J. Koch, subsp. subsquarrosus Borbas, Temesm. Veg. 21. 1924.  
Bromus patulus var. genuinus Bromus patulus Mertens & W. D. J. Koch, var. genuinus Schweinfurth ex Sickenberger, Mém. Inst. Egypt. 4: 311. 1901, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bromus patulus Mertens & W. D. J. Koch 1823. 
Bromus patulus var. vestitus Bromus patulus Mertens & W. D. J. Koch, var. vestitus (Schrader) Stapf, in Thiselton-Dyer, Fl. Cap. 7: 730. 1900.BASIONYM: Bromus vestitus Schrader 1821. 
Bromus pendulus Bromus pendulus Schur, Enum. Pl. Transsilv. 802. 1866.  
Bromus phrygius Bromus phrygius Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient., ser. 2. 3(4): 140. 1859. TYPE: TURKEY: Ouchak (Phrygie), 22 Jul 1857, Balansa 1348 (holotype: LE; isotype: US).
Bromus squarrosus var. patulus Bromus squarrosus Linnaeus, var. patulus (Mertens & W. D. J. Koch) Regel, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 7: 602. 1881.BASIONYM: Bromus patulus Mertens & W. D. J. Koch 1823. 
Bromus vestitus Bromus vestitus Schrader, Gött. Gel. Anz. 3: 2074. 1821. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Forasaccus patulus Forasaccus patulus (Mertens & W. D. J. Koch) Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 387. 1901.BASIONYM: Bromus patulus Mertens & W. D. J. Koch 1823. 
Serrafalcus patulus Serrafalcus patulus (Mertens &W. D. J. Koch) Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 1: 394. 1848.BASIONYM: Bromus patulus Mertens & W. D. J. Koch 1823. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 29 May 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Mississippi Kemper Co. 26 May 1967 S. B. Jones 12489
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 15 Jun 1966 A. E. Radford 44767
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 15 Jun 1966 A. E. Radford 44767
USA Alabama Winston Co. 07 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone 4503
USA Alabama Winston Co. 07 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone 4502
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 29 May 1968 S. W. Leonard 1542
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 20 May 1967 R. D. Thomas 2770
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 15 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8049
USA Mississippi Chickasaw 20 Jun 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8556
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 04 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8925
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 02 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 888
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 03 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 922
USA Tennessee Coffee Co. 11 Jun 1960 G. R. Swank 802
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 31 May 1958 A. E. Radford 34331
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 12 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5333
USA Mississippi Chickasaw 10 Jun 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8556
USA Tennessee Shelby Co. June 1932 J. R. Swallen 1530
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 10 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8201
Russia 01 Jun 1921 I. W. Larin 155
Sweden 02 Jul 1927 E. Nordström 575701
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: