Chloris radiata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chloris radiata (L.)Sw.
Common Name:RADIATE FINGERGRASS
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Chloris
Species Chloris radiata (L.)Sw. - RADIATE FINGERGRASS

Citation

Citation CHLORIS RADIATA (Linnaeus) Swartz, Prodr. 26. 1788.
Basionym: Agrostis radiata Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 84.38). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 120. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis radiata Agrostis radiata Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 873. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 84.38). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 120. 1908.
Gymnopogon radiatus Gymnopogon radiatus (Linnaeus) Parodi, Physis 4: 180. 1918.BASIONYM: Agrostis radiata Linnaeus 1759. 
Chloris durandiana Chloris durandiana Schultes, Mant. 2: 341. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chloris gracilis P. Durand 1808. 
Chloris glaucescens Chloris glaucescens Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 206. 1854. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Duchassaing de Fontbressin s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Chloris gracilis Chloris gracilis P. Durand, Chlor. Sp. 10. 1808. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Chloris radiata var. longiaristata Chloris radiata (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. longiaristata Christa Müller, Feddes Repert. 94: 625, f. 2. 1983. TYPE: ECUADOR: Galapagos: Santiago Island, s.d., Fagerlind & Wibom 3434 (holotype: S).
Chloris scoparia Chloris scoparia (Lamarck) Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot. 14. 1804.BASIONYM: Cynosurus scoparius Lamarck 1786. 
Cynosurus scoparius Cynosurus scoparius Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 188. 1786. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Crosnier s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Nov 1966 G. N. Avery s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Aug 2000 A. E. Bradley 1265
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Nov 1997 K. A. Bradley 1175
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Aug 1977 G. N. Avery 1742
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: