Chromolaena ivifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chromolaena ivifolia (L.)R.M.King & H.Rob.
Common Name:IVYLEAF THOROUGHWORT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chromolaena
Species Chromolaena ivifolia (L.)R.M.King & H.Rob. - IVYLEAF THOROUGHWORT

Citation

Citation CHROMOLAENA IVIFOLIA (Linnaeus) R. M. King & H. Robinson, Phytologia 20: 202. 1970.
Basionym: Eupatorium ivifolium Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 978.28). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 561. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Hardee USF  
Polk FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium ivifolium Eupatorium ivifolium Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1205. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 978.28). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 561. 1989.
Eupatorium ivifolium var. genuinum Eupatorium ivifolium Linnaeus, var. genuinum Hass, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 14: 280. 1916, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Eupatorium ivifolium Linnaeus 1759. 
Osmia ivifolia Osmia ivifolia (Linnaeus) Schultz Bipontinus, Jahresber. Pollichia 22-24: 250, 252. 1866.BASIONYM: Eupatorium ivifolium Linnaeus 1759. 
Eupatorium calocephalum Eupatorium calocephalum Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 286. 1841.  
Eupatorium ivifolium var. ludovicianum Eupatorium ivifolium Linnaeus, var. ludovicianum Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 81. 1841.BASIONYM: Eupatorium calocephalum Nuttall 1841. 
Eupatorium obscurum Eupatorium obscurum de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 142. 1836.  
Osmia obscura Osmia obscura (de Candolle) Schultz Bipontinus, Jahresber. Pollichia 22-24: 252. 1866.BASIONYM: Eupatorium obscurum de Candolle 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Oct 2000 D. Searcy s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 22 Oct 1995 R. Van Olinda s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: