Casearia nitida

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Casearia nitida (L.)Jacq.
Common Name:SMOOTH CASEARIA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilySALICACEAE
Genus Casearia
Species Casearia nitida (L.)Jacq. - SMOOTH CASEARIA

Citation

Citation CASEARIA NITIDA (Linnaeus) Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 21. 1760.
Basionym: Samyda nitida Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica t. 23(3). 1756). Lectotypified by Sleumer, Fl. Neotrop. 22: 296. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Guidonia nitida Guidonia nitida (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Dicc. Bot. 28. 1889.BASIONYM: Samyda nitida Linnaeus 1759. 
Samyda crenata Samyda crenata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 491. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Samyda nitida Linnaeus 1759. 
Samyda nitida Samyda nitida Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1025. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica t. 23(3). 1756). Lectotypified by Sleumer, Fl. Neotrop. 22: 296. 1980.
Casearia bahamensis Casearia bahamensis Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 322. 1902. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Andros: Nicols Town, 26 Mar 1890, Northrop & Northrop 384 (holotype: B(destr.); lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: A, F, K, NY). Lectotypified by Kass, Brittonia 57: 98-99. 2005.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 23 Apr 1975 G. R. Proctor 34983
Bahamas South Andros Island 18 May 1971 W. T. Gillis 10821 CULTIVATED. FG-66-621; introduced by John Popenoe.
Bahamas South Andros Island 18 May 1971 W. T. Gillis 10821 CULTIVATED. FG-66-621; introduced by John Popenoe.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: