Crotalaria incana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Crotalaria incana L.
Common Name:SHAKESHAKE
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria incana L. - SHAKESHAKE

Citation

Citation CROTALARIA INCANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 716. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 179(1). 1725). Lectotypified by Polhill, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 467. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria pubescens Crotalaria pubescens Moench, Methodus 161. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Crotalaria incana Linnaeus 1753. 
Crotalaria affinis Crotalaria affinis de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 132. 1825.  
Crotalaria cubensis Crotalaria cubensis de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 131. 1825.BASIONYM: Crotalaria hirta Lagasca y Segura 1816, non Willdenow 1803. 
Crotalaria diffusa Crotalaria diffusa Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 307. 1829 ("1825"), non Link 1822. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Crotalaria eriocaula Crotalaria eriocaula Schauer, Linnaea 20: 738. 1847. TYPE: MEXICO:
Crotalaria glabrescens Crotalaria glabrescens Andersson, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Handl. 1853: 248. 1855, non Bentham 1843. TYPE: ECUADOR: Galapagos Islands: Chatham Island, s.d., Andersson 222 (holotype; P).
Crotalaria herbacea Crotalaria herbacea Schweigger ex Schrank, Syll. Pl. Nov. 2: 77. 1828.  
Crotalaria hirta Crotalaria hirta Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 22. 1816, non Willdenow 1803. TYPE: CUBA:
Crotalaria incana forma lanata Crotalaria incana Linnaeus, forma lanata Wilczek, Bull. Jard. Bot. Etat 23: 147. 1953. TYPE: ZAIRE: Bas-Congo, s.d., Vanderyst 22683 (holotype: BR).
Crotalaria incana subsp. purpurascens Crotalaria incana Linnaeus, subsp. purpurascens (Lamarck) Milne-Redhead, Kew Bull. 15: 159. 1961.BASIONYM: Crotalaria purpurascens Lamarck 1786. 
Crotalaria montana Crotalaria montana A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 1: 152. 1847, non Roth 1821, nec Roxburgh 1832. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Tigre: Mt. Sholoda (Selleuda), s.d., Quartin Dillon s.n. (holotype: P).
Crotalaria picensis Crotalaria picensis Philippi, Anales Mus. Nac. Chile Bot. 1891: 13. 1891. TYPE: CHILE: Pica (?), 1885, Philippi II 1885 (holotype: SGO).
Crotalaria purpurascens Crotalaria purpurascens Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 200. 1786. TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Cult. at Paris, without data (holotype: P).
Crotalaria radiata Crotalaria radiata Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 5: 63. 1910.  
Crotalaria schimperi Crotalaria schimperi A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 1: 151. 1847. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Crotalaria setifera Crotalaria setifera de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 131. 1825. TYPE: MEXICO:
Lupinus rotundifolius Lupinus rotundifolius Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 165. 1894. TYPE: MEXICO: Hidalgo: Mextitlan,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6191
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Oct 1993 J. Beckner 2716
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 2 April 1966 O. K. Lakela 29553
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Dec 1971 P. Genelle 1099
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 26647
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6178
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Nov 1960 L. J. Brass 32756
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jun 1972 W. Webb 4
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 1974 D. Cole 26
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 31 Dec 1978 J. T. Atwood 78156
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29445
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Dec 1990 I. Phillips 198
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28013
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Oct 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 4 Aug 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 07 Aug 1965 D. B. Ward 4942
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26370
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27614 There are 2 conflicting sets of locality/habitat info on the label; the typewritten data was chosen for inclusion here over the pre-printed data.
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 31 Dec 1978 J. T. Atwood 78156
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Nov 1979 A. King 185
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1997 M. E. Nolan 83
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11849
USA Florida Martin Co. 17 Nov 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1053
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1879
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 2009 E. Gandy EK0051
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Nov 2008 E. Gandy LK0103
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Sep 2009 E. Gandy CH0082
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Apr 2010 G. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2696
USA Florida Seminole Co. 05 Nov 2012 D. H. Williams 3438
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Apr 2010 S.W. Braem CC0870
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 08 Oct 1963 R. Stratton 5729 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Dec 1967 J. Cika 10
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20 Dec 1953 R. A. Howard 13310
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Mar 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Jan 1968 H. W. Barrick 24
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: