Striga gesnerioides

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Striga gesnerioides (Willd.)Vatke ex Engl.
Common Name:COWPEA WITCHWEED
Plant Notes:Native to Africa and Asia, this species was first detected in Polk Co. in 1978 (Shuey et al. 2156), primarily parasitizing Indigofera hirsuta, and perhaps I. suffruticosa, in Florida (Musselman & Parker 1981).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Striga
Species Striga gesnerioides (Willd.)Vatke ex Engl. - COWPEA WITCHWEED

Citation

Citation STRIGA GESNERIOIDES (Willdenow) Vatke ex Engler, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 25: 11. 1879.
Basionym: Buchnera gesnerioides Willdenow 1800.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee PIHG  
Orange FLAS  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buchnera gesnerioides Buchnera gesnerioides Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 338. 1800. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Buchnera orobanchoides Buchnera orobanchoides R. Brown ex Endlicher, Flora 15: 388, t. 2. 1832. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Without data, Salt s.n. (holotype: BM).
Striga gesnerioides var. minor Striga gesnerioides (Willdenow) Vatke ex Engler, var. minor Santapau, Kew Bull. 1948: 491. 1949. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Baltter Herb. s.n. (holotype: ?).
Striga orobanchoides Striga orobanchoides (R. Brown ex Endlicher) Bentham, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 361. 1836.BASIONYM: Buchnera orobanchoides R. Brown ex Endlicher 1832. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Sep 2007 E. Gandy AR0005
USA Florida Lake Co. 22 Sep 1998 K. S. Buchanan s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Oct 1995 J. Kelly 02-11
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 05 Nov 2012 D. H. Williams 3441
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Oct 2008 C. Werner s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Nov 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Nov 1979 A.G. Shuey 2360
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2156
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2157
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Aug 2015 K. Shelton s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Aug 2015 K. Shelton s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: