Canavalia ensiformis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Canavalia ensiformis (L.)DC.
Common Name:WONDERBEAN; JACKBEAN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Canavalia
Species Canavalia ensiformis (L.)DC. - WONDERBEAN; JACKBEAN

Citation

Citation CANAVALIA ENSIFORMIS (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 404. 1825.
Basionym: Dolichos ensiformis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 114(1-3). 1696). Lectotypified by J. D. Sauer, Brittonia 16: 142. 1964.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Canavalia ensiformis var. normalis Canavalia ensiformis (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 55. 1898, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Canavalia ensiformis (Linnaeus) de Candolle 1825; Dolichos ensiformis Linnaeus 1753. 
Dolichos ensiformis Dolichos ensiformis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 725. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 114(1-3). 1696). Lectotypified by Sauer, Britton ia 16: 142. 1964.
Canavalia ensiformis var. albida Canavalia ensiformis (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. albida de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 404. 1825. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, unpubl. drawing of Mocino & Sesse's "Mucuna albida" (holotype: G).
Canavalia ensiformis var. truncata Canavalia ensiformis (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. truncata Ricker, Castanea 11: 56. 1946. TYPE: Cult. in Washington, 1933, McKee s.n. (holotype: US).
Canavalia gladiata var. leucosperma Canavalia gladiata (Jacquin) de Candolle, var. leucosperma Voigt, Hort. Suburb. Calc. 234. 1845. TYPE: INDIA:
Dolichos acinaciformis Dolichos acinaciformis Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 114. 1787 ("1786"). TYPE: Cult. at Vienna (lectotype: Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 3: t. 559. 1789). Lectotypified by Sauer, Brittonia 16: 142. 1964.
Dolichos pugioniformis Dolichos pugioniformis J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1105. 1792.