Spondias purpurea

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Species:Spondias purpurea L.
Common Name:PURPLE MOMBIN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Spondias
Species Spondias purpurea L. - PURPLE MOMBIN

Citation

Citation SPONDIAS PURPUREA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 613. 1762.
Basionym: Spondias myrobalanus Linnaeus Dec 1759, non Linnaeus May-Jun 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 219(3-5). 1725). Lectotypified by Bornstein, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 103. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spondias myrobalanus Spondias myrobalanus Linnaeus, Fl. Jamaic. 16. Dec 1759, non Linnaeus May- Jun 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 219(3-5). 1725). Lectotypified by Bornstein, in Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 103. 1989.
Spondias dulcis var. macrocarpa Spondias dulcis G. Forster, var. macrocarpa (Engler) Engler, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 4: 247. 1883.BASIONYM: Spondias macrocarpa Engler 1876. 
Spondias macrocarpa Spondias macrocarpa Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(2): 375, t. 78. 1876.  
Spondias purpurea var. munita Spondias purpurea Linnaeus, var. munita I. M. Johnston, Sargentia 8: 182. 1949. TYPE: PANAMA: Panama: San Jose Island, Max Point, 29 Mar 1945, Johnston 573 (holotype: A).
Spondias purpurea var. venulosa Spondias purpurea Linnaeus, var. venulosa Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(2): 373. 1876. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Spondias venulosa Spondias venulosa (Engler) Martius ex Engler, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 4: 245. 1883.BASIONYM: Spondias purpurea Linnaeus, var. venulosa Engler 1876. 
Warmingia pauciflora Warmingia pauciflora Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(2): 281, t. 57. 1874.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Bahamas Andros Island 01 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2374A
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: