Guaiacum officinale

Family:ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Guaiacum officinale L.
Common Name:COMMON LIGNUMVITAE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZYGOPHYLLALES
FamilyZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Guaiacum
Species Guaiacum officinale L. - COMMON LIGNUMVITAE

Citation

Citation GUAIACUM OFFICINALE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 381. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 222(3-6). 1725). Lectotypified by El-Hadidi, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 51. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Guaiacum bijugum Guaiacum bijugum Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 486. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Guaiacum officinale Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Apr 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 23 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3401
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3971 CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Kingston Par. 03 Apr 1973 M. B. Meagher 882 CULTIVATED; collected by Dr. C. D. Adams.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Apr 1970 P. B. Tomlinson s.n. CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 23 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7543
Dominican Republic San Rafael Prov. 27 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7597
Puerto Rico Guánica Municip. 23 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7688
Puerto Rico Guánica Municip. 06 Aug 1986 B. M. Boom 6830
Puerto Rico Culebra Municip. 29 Jul 1972 D. Burch 6402
Puerto Rico Guánica Municip. 28 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3488
Puerto Rico Guánica Municip. 17 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8804
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: