Saccharum officinarum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Saccharum officinarum L.
Common Name:SUGARCANE
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Saccharum
Species Saccharum officinarum L. - SUGARCANE

Citation

Citation SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 54. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 66. 1707). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Taxon 38: 96. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Saccharifera officinalis Saccharifera officinalis Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 132. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus 1753. 
Saccharum officinale Saccharum officinale Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 17. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus 1753. 
Saccharum officinarum subvar. commune Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, subvar. commune Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 113. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus 1753. 
Saccharum officinarum var. commune Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. commune Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 474. 1833, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus 1753. 
Saccharum officinarum var. genuinum Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. genuinum Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 256. 1883, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus 1753. 
Saccharum atrorubens Saccharum atrorubens Cuzent & Pancher ex Drake del Castillo, Fl. Polynesie Franc. 256. 1892.  
Saccharum fragile Saccharum fragile Cuzent & Pancher ex Drake del Castillo, Fl. Polynesie Franc. 256. 1892.  
Saccharum fragile-variegatum Saccharum fragile-variegatum Cuzent & Pancher ex Drake del Castillo, Fl. Polynesie Franc. 256. 1892.  
Saccharum glabrum Saccharum glabrum Cuzent & Pancher ex Drake del Castillo, Fl. Polynesie Franc. 256. 1892.  
Saccharum hybridum Saccharum hybridum R. M. Grey, Rep. Harvard Bot. Gard., Cuba 58. 1927. TYPE: CUBA:
Saccharum monandrum Saccharum monandrum Rolander, in Rottbøll, Acta Lit. Univ. Hafn. 285. 1778. TYPE: SURINAM:
Saccharum obscurum Saccharum obscurum Cuzent & Pancher ex Drake del Castillo, Fl. Polynesie Franc. 256. 1892.  
Saccharum occidentale Saccharum occidentale Swartz, Adnot. Bot. 17. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Saccharum monandrum Rolander 1778. 
Saccharum officinarum var. brevipedicellatum Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. brevipedicellatum Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 256. 1883. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Near Rio de Janeiro,
Saccharum officinarum var. giganteum Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. giganteum Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 474. 1833.  
Saccharum officinarum var. jamaicense Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. jamaicense Sickenberger, Mem. Inst. Egypt 4: 302. 1901. TYPE: EGYPT:
Saccharum officinarum var. litteratum Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. litteratum Hasskarl, Pl. Jav. Rar. 50. 1848. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Saccharum officinarum var. litteratum-breve Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. litteratum-breve Hasskarl, Pl. Jav. Rar. 50. 1848. TYPE: :INDONESIA: Java:
Saccharum officinarum var. luridum Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. luridum Hasskarl, Pl. Jav. Rar. 49. 1848. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Saccharum officinarum var. luteum-durum Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. luteum-durum Hasskarl, Pl. Jav. Rar. 47. 1848. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Saccharum officinarum var. otaheitense Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. otaheitense Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 285. 1817.  
Saccharum officinarum var. purpureum Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. purpureum Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 474. 1833.  
Saccharum officinarum var. rubrum-altum Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. rubrum-altum Hasskarl, Pl. Jav. Rar. 48. 1848. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Saccharum officinarum var. rubrum-humile Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. rubrum-humile Hasskarl, Pl. Jav. Rar. 48. 1848. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Saccharum officinarum var. tahitense Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. tahitense Andersson, Oefvers. Forh. Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. 12: 154. 1855, non Kunth 1833. TYPE: TAHITI:
Saccharum officinarum var. violaceum Saccharum officinarum Linnaeus, var. violaceum Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 102. 1805. TYPE: INDIA:
Saccharum rubicundum Saccharum rubicundum Cuzent & Pancher ex Drake del Castillo, Fl. Polynesie Franc. 256. 1892.  
Saccharum violaceum Saccharum violaceum Tussac, Fl. Antill. 1: 160, t. 25. 1808. TYPE: JAMAICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hendry Co. 03 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29561
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Jan 2001 P. L. Howell 336
USA Florida Hendry Co. 31 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25761 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Dec 1947 unknown s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Dec 1967 O. K. Lakela 31319
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Dec 1960 W. G. Atwater s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
Mexico Veracruz 13 Jan 1989 J. Utley 8375 Sheet 2 of 2.
Mexico Veracruz 13 Jan 1989 J. Utley 8375 Sheet 1 of 2.
Puerto Rico Manatí Municip. 17 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9077
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: