Chamaecrista serpens

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Chamaecrista serpens (L.)Greene
Common Name:SLENDER SENSITIVE PEA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Chamaecrista
Species Chamaecrista serpens (L.)Greene - SLENDER SENSITIVE PEA

Citation

Citation CHAMAECRISTA SERPENS (Linnaeus) Greene, Pittonia 4: 29. 1899.
Basionym: Cassia serpens Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 528.24). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 711. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ophiocaulon serpens Ophiocaulon serpens (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 129. 1838.BASIONYM: Cassia serpens Linnaeus 1759. 
Cassia flexuosa Cassia flexuosa Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, 1730, Houston s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 711. 1982.
Cassia prostrata Cassia prostrata Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 365. 1824, non Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Without data, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: P).
Cassia prostrata Cassia prostrata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 441. 1809.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jul 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29039
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Dec 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jul 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Mar 2007 B. F. Hansen 13145
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Apr 2014 A. R. Franck 3287
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jan 1847 J. Wolle 21618
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: