Nandina domestica

Family:BERBERIDACEAE
Species:Nandina domestica Thunb.
Common Name:SACRED BAMBOO; HEAVENLY BAMBOO
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyBERBERIDACEAE
Genus Nandina
Species Nandina domestica Thunb. - SACRED BAMBOO; HEAVENLY BAMBOO

Citation

Citation NANDINA DOMESTICA Thunberg, Nov. Gen. Pl. 1: 15. 1781.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Marion FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 Jan 2008 T. MacClendon 751
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 24 Jun 1967 C. L. Rodgers 67092 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 07 Aug 1994 S. R. Hill 25946 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4103 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1998 C. B. Cochrane s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 20 Mar 1988 S. R. Hill 19060 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. July 1971 D. Burch 4901 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. July 1970 D. Burch 4900 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: