Cycas revoluta

Family:CYCADACEAE
Species:Cycas revoluta Thunb.
Common Name:SAGO PALM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYCADACEAE
Genus Cycas
Species Cycas revoluta Thunb. - SAGO PALM

Citation

Citation CYCAS REVOLUTA Thunberg, Verh. Holl. Maatsch. Weetensch. Haarlem 20: 424, 426. 1782.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN: Without data, Thunberg s.n. (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by C. J. Chen et al., in Vorster, Proc. Third Intl. Conf. Cycad Biol. 186. 1995.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP-Lit Lit-UWFP: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Region 45. 1984.
Gadsden FSU  
Pasco USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.