Cycas revoluta

Family:CYCADACEAE
Species:Cycas revoluta Thunb.
Common Name:SAGO PALM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CYCADALES
FamilyCYCADACEAE
Genus Cycas
Species Cycas revoluta Thunb. - SAGO PALM

Citation

Citation CYCAS REVOLUTA Thunberg, Verh. Holl. Maatsch. Weetensch. Haarlem 20: 424, 426. 1782.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN: Without data, Thunberg s.n. (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by C. J. Chen et al., in Vorster, Proc. Third Intl. Conf. Cycad Biol. 186. 1995.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP-Lit Lit-UWFP: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Region 45. 1984.
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Leon FSU  
Pasco USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1984 B. F. Hansen 9888
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Jul 2015 C. vanHoek 2902
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: