Muntingia calabura

Family:MUNTINGIACEAE
Species:Muntingia calabura L.
Common Name:STRAWBERRYTREE
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMUNTINGIACEAE
Genus Muntingia
Species Muntingia calabura L. - STRAWBERRYTREE

Citation

Citation MUNTINGIA CALABURA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 509. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Herb. Clifford 202(Muntingia 1) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Dorr, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 68. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FSU  
Collier FTG  
Hendry USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hendry Co. 09 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28600
USA Florida Hendry Co. 04 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28468
USA Florida Hendry Co. 31 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25764
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 May 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9697
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 660
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1987 A. Herndon 1752
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 2007 S. W. Woodmansee 1989
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1965 M. Gillon s.n. CULTIVATED; sheet 1 of 2; planted from nursery stock.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 May 1970 W. T. Gillis 9179 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1965 M. Gillon s.n. CULTIVATED; sheet 2 of 2; planted from nursery stock.
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2354
Cuba Santa Clara Prov. Cienfuegos Mun. 26 Aug 1940 W. H. Hodge 4157
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 23 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3381
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: